KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sous la plume de leurs conseils

English translation: drafted by their attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sous la plume de leurs conseils
English translation:drafted by their attorney
Entered by: JCEC

14:32 Aug 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / assignation/summons
French term or phrase: sous la plume de leurs conseils
Context: the founders of a French company [les Cédants] are taking legal action against the American company [Société B] that bought them out due to a dispute over payment for this acquisition.

"Les Cédants ont adressé une mise en demeure à [Société B], le [date], **sous la plume de leurs conseils**, afin de trouver une solution à l'ensemble des difficultés évoquées ci-dessus."

Target language is American English.

Can't find this expression anywhere. Might this mean that their lawyer or a huissier de juistice helped them draft the mise en demeure?

Thanks in advance for your help!
Pavlovna
through their attorney
Explanation:
This would be the usual expression in US English. In UK English one would say "through their lawyers".

"An individual, through their attorney, files for a guardian to be appointed for an adult person when they believe that person is not mentally capable of ..."
www2.myfloridacounty.com/wps/wcm/connect/columbiaclerk/Home/Probate

"03R1046, Claim of Julian and Magalene James through their attorney, ... 03R1052, Claim of Gregg Ekberfg Patricia Hatter through their attorney, ..."
apps.atlantaga.gov/citycouncil/2003/Images/Adopted/0721/Adopted.HTM
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the confirmation and the correct English phrasing!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3commenthirselina
4 +2through their attorney
B D Finch
3 -2written contract/agreement/advisals
Karine Gentil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comment


Explanation:
The lawyers drafted the "mise en demeure"

Le 4 juillet 2005, le Club AS ROMA, sous la plume de son Conseil, Me Juan de Dios. CRESPO PEREZ, a envoyé une déclaration d’appel au TAS dirigée contre la ...
www.tas-cas.org/fr/pdf/ASRomaFIFA.pdf

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this comment and reference!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: simply this. This is what makes translating French such fun. this was the correct answer-hopefully others will see that when they look it up later on.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxdf49f: absolutely! the mise en demeure/notice of (whatever) was drafted by legal counsels/lawyers - and that's it!
3 days19 hrs

agree  JCEC
11 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
written contract/agreement/advisals


Explanation:
This would be a written contract/agreement/advisals opposed to a verbal one

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-07 14:50:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forgot to add the word legal. So it should be written legal contract/agreement/advisals

Karine Gentil
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  writeaway: a mise en demeure can be translated a couple of ways, but it is never a written contract or agreement./Les Cédants ont adressé une mise en demeure à [Société B], le [date], **sous la plume de leurs conseils**
41 mins
  -> mise an demeure was not the term the [erson was asking about

disagree  xxxdf49f: mise en demeure#contrat/convention/accord -- sous la plume de=drafted by
3 days19 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
through their attorney


Explanation:
This would be the usual expression in US English. In UK English one would say "through their lawyers".

"An individual, through their attorney, files for a guardian to be appointed for an adult person when they believe that person is not mentally capable of ..."
www2.myfloridacounty.com/wps/wcm/connect/columbiaclerk/Home/Probate

"03R1046, Claim of Julian and Magalene James through their attorney, ... 03R1052, Claim of Gregg Ekberfg Patricia Hatter through their attorney, ..."
apps.atlantaga.gov/citycouncil/2003/Images/Adopted/0721/Adopted.HTM


    Reference: http://www2.myfloridacounty.com/wps/wcm/connect/columbiacler...
    Reference: http://apps.atlantaga.gov/citycouncil/2003/Images/Adopted/07...
B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465
Grading comment
Thanks very much for the confirmation and the correct English phrasing!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxsarahl
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thanks

neutral  writeaway: of course this expression is used.beyond a doubt.but this means drafted by their attorney. plume is pen. or so I thought./it's an official notice, possibly served by bailiff. not just correspondence.the attorneys drafted it.
3 days17 hrs
  -> This is a good question; however attorneys write their own letters for clients and don't just forward clients' correspondence. Replying through one's lawyers does mean that the lawyers actually do the writing.