KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

recevoir XX en leurs demandes et les dire bien fondées

English translation: entertain the claims of Mr. X, etc. and deem them well-founded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:recevoir XX en leurs demandes et les dire bien fondées
English translation:entertain the claims of Mr. X, etc. and deem them well-founded
Entered by: Pavlovna

09:37 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / assignation/summons
French term or phrase: recevoir XX en leurs demandes et les dire bien fondées
"Par ces motifs

Il est demandé au Tribunal de :

- Recevoir Messieurs [long list of names] en leurs demandes et les dire bien fondées

En conséquence :

- Prononcer l'annulation, ou subsidiairement la résolution de l'avenant du [date] au Contrat de Cession

- Condamner la Société A à payer à Messieurs..."

My question is half-answered by this entry in the archives http://www.proz.com/kudoz/643400, but I'm not sure how to deal with "recevoir [names]".

Something like "(the members of the court are asked to) hear the case of [names] and uphold their petition as well-founded"?

Target: American English

Thanks!
Pavlovna
entertain the claims of Mr. X, etc. and deem them well-founded
Explanation:
I think your solution isn't bad either.
Selected response from:

Damon Loomer
Grading comment
I ended up going with a variation of this one, although I liked both answers. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2entertain the claims of Mr. X, etc. and deem them well-founded
Damon Loomer
4Find/rule in their favourPaula McMullan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entertain the claims of Mr. X, etc. and deem them well-founded


Explanation:
I think your solution isn't bad either.

Damon Loomer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I ended up going with a variation of this one, although I liked both answers. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
1 hr

agree  canaria
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Find/rule in their favour


Explanation:
I guess it depends whether you want to finesse the text to make it sound more readable in an English context or whether you prefer to stick with a more literal translation.

I would translate "et les dire bien-fondees" as "and to find/rule in their favour" as sounding more English legalese, but it does change the emphasis from the "claim" to the "claimants".

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much for your suggestion! I'll keep it in mind for future projects although in this case I opted to stick with a more literal rendition.