KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dans la limite d'un terme de loyer

English translation: for deposits of up to one period's rent


15:02 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / lease
French term or phrase: dans la limite d'un terme de loyer
This is in the section of the dépôt de garantie.
"Dans la limite d'un terme de loyer, ce dépôt ne sera pas productif d'intérêts."

Interest is not payable on the guarantee deposit, but I'm not clear on the first part. I assume 'term' here refers to the quarterly payments. As the deposit is 'paid' up front on signing of the agreement, when would it attract interest in this case?
algy
United Kingdom
English translation:for deposits of up to one period's rent
Explanation:
IOW, if, for any reason, the deposit were to be greater than one period's rent (month, quarter, etc.), then the excess WOULD be expected to earn interest.

Is the amount of the deposit defined elsewhere?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth. Apologies for the delay in grading. I was hoping for confirmation from the client but have heard nothing so far. Your suggestion seems the most reasonable, I think.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for deposits of up to one period's rentxxxBourth
5for the duration of the lease period
Carla Selyer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for deposits of up to one period's rent


Explanation:
IOW, if, for any reason, the deposit were to be greater than one period's rent (month, quarter, etc.), then the excess WOULD be expected to earn interest.

Is the amount of the deposit defined elsewhere?

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254
Grading comment
Thanks Bourth. Apologies for the delay in grading. I was hoping for confirmation from the client but have heard nothing so far. Your suggestion seems the most reasonable, I think.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the answer, Bourth. This sounds reasonable. However, I've queried it to be sure and will grade asap.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolyn Brice: This is also what I read
7 mins

agree  gad
4 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for the duration of the lease period


Explanation:

This deposit shall not accumulate interest for the duration of the lease period, ie, during the period covered by the lease, the advance deposit which will have been paid by the lessee shall not accumulate interest.


    Reference: http://www.sgecc.net/pages/downloads/leasing05_11.pdf
    www.javapassion.com/jini/leasing.pdf -
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24