KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

direction des Affaires Familiales rendu

English translation: I would use "Family Division"


03:46 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificate of Divorce
French term or phrase: direction des Affaires Familiales rendu
Context: "Divorcee de (husband's name) par jugment du Tribunal...rendu le 17 decembre.., **direction des Affaires Familiales rendu---executoire en France..."

I'm struggling with this phrase, but I'm thinking of translating it as "rendered under the supervision of the Domestic Relations division."

Any other ideas greatly appreciated!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:I would use "Family Division"
Explanation:
I worked in the legal field for ten years in the states of Florida and Arizona. Anything concerning divorce was usually heard by the "Family Division." That's the only suggestion I would make. "Domestic Relations," at least here in Florida, could connote the division of the trial court that handles domestic violence here. Everything else looks fine to me.
Selected response from:

Tia Scott
Grading comment
Thank you for clarifying the difference between Domestic Relations and Family Division Court Amy. I did have that question in my mind in the first place. Since this translation is for an American client, and you stated your experience is in the United States, I'm going with yours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1I would use "Family Division"Tia Scott
3family court
Uma Hariharan


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would use "Family Division"


Explanation:
I worked in the legal field for ten years in the states of Florida and Arizona. Anything concerning divorce was usually heard by the "Family Division." That's the only suggestion I would make. "Domestic Relations," at least here in Florida, could connote the division of the trial court that handles domestic violence here. Everything else looks fine to me.

Tia Scott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you for clarifying the difference between Domestic Relations and Family Division Court Amy. I did have that question in my mind in the first place. Since this translation is for an American client, and you stated your experience is in the United States, I'm going with yours.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
51 mins

neutral  Marion Sadoux: I would check the terminology used in the target country (is this for US /UK /australia etc...)
6 hrs

neutral  gad: agree with Marion's comment
3 days22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
family court


Explanation:
I find a good many references for family court being used for Affaires familiales. However, I am assuming here that the document relates to a divorce in France.

[PDF] Qu’est-ce que le CAFCASS ? Le rôle du Children and Family Court ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
de procédures devant un tribunal des affaires familiales (ou family court,. équivalent du juge aux affaires familiales). Cet organisme travaille auprès des ...
www.cafcass.gov.uk/english/publications/languages/leaflets/... - Similar pages


UNAF - Family Mediation in France (en anglais)[16]A similar approach can be found on the Family Court website : “Mediation ... and it should be legislated that the juges aux affaires familiales should ...
www.unaf.fr/article.php3?id_article=793 - 89k - Cached - Similar pages


French DivorcesA local French Family Court Judge (Juge aux affaires familiales) will accept to exercise jurisdiction over a divorce proceeding (a request for divorce) if: ...
www.paris-law.com/articles/French_Divorces.eng.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


International Child Abduction Database/Base de données sur l ... - [ Translate this page ]Ardito, 20 October 1997, transcript, Family Court of Australia (Melbourne) [Référence INCADAT : HC/E/AU 283] le tribunal aux affaires familiales de ...
212.206.44.25/hcch2003/index.cfm?fuseaction=convtext.showFull&code=544&lng=2 - 25k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Department for Constitutional Affairs - Legal Policy - Family mattersNew court rules on disclosure of information in family court cases involving children On 31st October 2005, new rules come into force which specify ...
www.dca.gov.uk/family/famfr.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


SOS Femmes Accueil - Violences conjugales - Séparation : droit civil... petition with the family division judge (juge aux affaires familiales). ... In the event of conflict, the family division judge (in family court) can ...
www.sosfemmes.com/english_domestic_violence/violence_separa... - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

International Child Abduction Database/Base de données sur l ... - [ Translate this page ]Family Court of Western Australia (juge aux affaires familiales d'Australie occidentale) de Perth. Statut de la décision Définitif. Degré de juridiction ...
212.206.44.25/hcch2003/index.cfm?fuseaction=convtext.showFull&code=345&lng=2 - 21k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from 212.206.44.25 ]


Uma Hariharan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marion Sadoux: be careful with some of these references as they apply only to the Uk
4 hrs