KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

officier de l'etat cvil delegue

English translation: Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths


03:50 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificate of Divorce
French term or phrase: officier de l'etat cvil delegue
Appears several times in a divorce certificate, along with his/her signature. He/she made note of the divorce judgment.

Thanks!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths
Explanation:
The Eurodic website gives the definition above. The thing that bothers me is the term "delegue." I am not sure how that changes the meaning of "officier de l'etat civil," but I'm sure it puts a different slant on the translation. It could mean "Clerk of the Registrar of Birth, Marriages and Deaths." In the United States, the term we use here is "Clerk of the Court." The Clerk of the Court usually stamps and signs documents when they entered into the record.
Selected response from:

Tia Scott
Grading comment
Thanks again, Amy. I did take Sarah's suggestion, however, and added "Assistant" at the beginning of the functionary's title.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Registrar of Births, Marriages and DeathsTia Scott
4civil status registrar deputy/delegatesktrans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civil status registrar deputy/delegate


Explanation:
The Marriage and Civil Status (Approved Premises)(Jersey) Order contains the ... either by the Superintendent Registrar, his deputies or his delegates. ...
www.jersey.com/content_page.asp?id=464 - 12k - Cached - Similar



    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Registrar of Births, Marriages and Deaths


Explanation:
The Eurodic website gives the definition above. The thing that bothers me is the term "delegue." I am not sure how that changes the meaning of "officier de l'etat civil," but I'm sure it puts a different slant on the translation. It could mean "Clerk of the Registrar of Birth, Marriages and Deaths." In the United States, the term we use here is "Clerk of the Court." The Clerk of the Court usually stamps and signs documents when they entered into the record.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Tia Scott
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks again, Amy. I did take Sarah's suggestion, however, and added "Assistant" at the beginning of the functionary's title.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls: the délégué, in my understanding, means Assistant Registrar of BDM
36 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz
1 hr

agree  Natasha Dupuy: could also be acting registrar? or a representative of a certain geographical area depending on what comes next in the sentence?
2 hrs

agree  xxxBAmary: Also the registrar of the Civil Registry
16 hrs

neutral  gad: officer
3 days21 hrs