KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

en uniques noces

English translation: first and only marriage


17:29 Aug 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Notarial Document
French term or phrase: en uniques noces
Context: "Mariee avec ledit Monsier XX, **en unique noces,** sous le regime de la comuunaute legale de biens, reduite aux acquets, regime du droit commun a l'epoque de leur mariage, a defaut de contrat en reglant les conditions civiles, prealable a leur union celebree a la Mairie de..."

Thanks for your help!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
English translation:first and only marriage
Explanation:
that's how I understand it - I'm sure there's a more eloquent way of putting it.
What kind of document is it?
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Aisha-thanks for your help, but I didn't come up with a more eloquent way of expressing it either. Actually, I think it's just fine the way you stated it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2first and only marriage
Aisha Maniar
4in first and only nuptialsxxxAdrian MM.
4married in first wedlockxxxBAmary


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
first and only marriage


Explanation:
that's how I understand it - I'm sure there's a more eloquent way of putting it.
What kind of document is it?

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Aisha-thanks for your help, but I didn't come up with a more eloquent way of expressing it either. Actually, I think it's just fine the way you stated it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Berbotto
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  gad
3 days8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
married in first wedlock


Explanation:
If you married only once, you are married in first wedlock, if you married twice, you are married in second wedlock. That's the way I've seen it in legal docs.

xxxBAmary
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in first and only nuptials


Explanation:
Nuptials is standard City of London Notarial-speak.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Ceremony-For anything beyond first time nuptials in a traditional church or synagogue, the ceremony will most likely depend on the minister, rabbi, ...

    Reference: http://www.amlgroup.com/bride.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858