ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

bulletin n° 2 du casier judiciaire

English translation: Bulletin/page/file 2 of police or criminal record

10:18 Aug 14, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: bulletin n° 2 du casier judiciaire
From a tender document:

Je déclare sur l’honneur:
- que je n’ai pas fait l’objet au cours des cinq dernières années d’une condamnation inscrite au bulletin n° 2 du casier judiciaire pour les infractions visées aux articles L.324-9, L.324-10, L.341-6, L.125-1 et L.125-3 du code du travail.
egunn
English translation:Bulletin/page/file 2 of police or criminal record
Explanation:
It depends who your target audience is. Rap sheet may be appropriate for the US, but I would use police or criminal record if your client is English.

This site contains an explanation of what is included in each "bulletin". Apparently there are 3 for people and 2 for companies, etc.

http://prisons.free.fr/casierjudiciaire.htm

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Paula McMullan
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered and commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Bulletin/page/file 2 of police or criminal recordPaula McMullan
4 +1criminal record bulletinMustapha MAY
4I solemny declare that there are no entries on my criminal record in relation to anyMarion Sadoux
3bulletin/page no 2 of the rap sheetCristina Chaplin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bulletin/page/file 2 of police or criminal record


Explanation:
It depends who your target audience is. Rap sheet may be appropriate for the US, but I would use police or criminal record if your client is English.

This site contains an explanation of what is included in each "bulletin". Apparently there are 3 for people and 2 for companies, etc.

http://prisons.free.fr/casierjudiciaire.htm

Hope this helps.

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who answered and commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: ditto Larousse for casier judiciaire
10 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
58 mins

agree  gad
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal record bulletin


Explanation:
Hello,

I think the source pharse can be translated as "criminal record bulletin N 2". I first thought of "criminal record check", but I came across the above translation in the link below. here is an extract from the english version of the french civil code:
Article 131-5
(Decree n°96-652 of 22 July 1996, Article 2, Official Journal of 23 July 1996)
The individual implementing mediation must satisfy the following conditions:
1° He must not have been the subject of a criminal sentence, of incapacity or forfeiture as indicated in the n° 2 criminal record bulletin.
2° He must not have acted contrary to honour, probity and good virtue which gave rise to disciplinary or administrative sanctions of dismissal, removing off, revocation, or that of a withdrawal of accreditation or authorisation;


    Reference: http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=39&r=7113
Mustapha MAY
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne J: Bulletin No 2 is a specific type of criminal record so it is better translated as "bulletin No 2" rather than "page" or "sheet no 2".
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bulletin/page no 2 of the rap sheet


Explanation:
FOIA Update: OIP Guidance: Privacy Protection Under the Supreme ...FOIA Update Vol. X, No. 2 ... Applying these privacy-protection principles to the rap sheets before it, the Supreme Court ... Go to: FOIA Update Home Page.
www.usdoj.gov/oip/foia_updates/Vol_X_2/page3.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2006-08-14 11:11:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Florida Criminal Rap Sheet ExampleThe other two people with NO RECORD will have no information in the rap sheet. This rap sheet follows ... SID NBR: 4572170 PURPOSE CODE:P PAGE NBR: 2 ...
www.fdlecheck.com/help/ - 93k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-08-14 11:12:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pennsylvania Access To Criminal History - Privacy PolicyIt is recommended that you print these pages for reference while reviewing a RAP sheet. You may receive a response stating that the subject of your request ...
epatch.state.pa.us/help/RAPSheet.jsp;jsessionid=D37385B2D522A0F1D1A4A0B695C539F1

[PDF] SEARCH April 9, 2001 ome form of criminal history record or “rap ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
No. 2. If so, what types of information are. available? Oklahoma is an open records state and makes. an individual’s complete rap sheet available to ...
www.search.org/files/pdf/internet_cch_survey_II.pdf -
FOIA Update: Supreme Court Hears Reporters CommitteeFollowing its standard practices for the protection of "rap sheet" information, ... (See FOIA Update, Spring 1988, at 2.) Go to: FOIA Update Home Page.
www.usdoj.gov/oip/foia_updates/Vol_IX_4/ix_4page1.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.usdoj.gov ]


What's up with Henry Earl?His rap sheet is pages and pages long. Henry would surely take the gold in any Boozer ... There's no need whatsoever to fetch the XML file every half hour. ...
http://monkeygumbo.com/wee/news/henryearl/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-14 12:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or for uk - second page of the CRB (Criminal Record)

Cristina Chaplin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: rap sheet is US only and a bit colloquial as register.
34 mins
  -> yes and for uk is CRB :)

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I solemny declare that there are no entries on my criminal record in relation to any


Explanation:
of the following offences
No point translating word for word as there might not be an equivalent. What matters here is the relation to the offecnces in question


Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench