ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droit formateur

English translation: (unilateral) right to establish, change or terminate a legal relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit formateur
English translation:(unilateral) right to establish, change or terminate a legal relationship
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

14:08 Aug 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: droit formateur
Switzerland - I know this is a unilateral, secondary right under Swiss private law. Is there a good way to translate it into English?

Le bénéficiaire des options peut en tout temps renoncer de manière unilatéral au bénéfice du droit qui lui a été conféré (droit formateur unilatéral).
Jeanne Zang
United States
(unilateral) right to establish, change or terminate a legal relationship
Explanation:
right to alter a legal relationship.
ref: Romain German-English legal dico.

Sorry for the German, but it was the only way I could find out what the French means. Same happens all the time between Fr and Nl in Belgium. I've listed the German to show. Feel that no showing it would not be right.

Après l’exercice du droit de sortie, – droit formateur –, en la forme d’une dénonciation écrite du contrat de société, le registre foncier ne saurait encore exiger une convention réglant les conditions de sortie de l’associé.
Eine zusätzliche Austrittsvereinbarung nach Ausübung des Gestaltungsrechtes in Form der schriftlichen Kündigungserklärung kann grundbuchrechtlich nicht verlangt werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-23 18:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romain (andHamblock too) also gives dispositive right.
From a legal point of view the holders of mere “Share
entitlements” who can’t be identified anyways due to the wonders of “Anonymous pooling” should not be allowed to sell these mere “Share entitlements”. One of the missing rights in this “Package of rights” known as a “Share” is the “Dispositive right” to sell at a time of one’s choosing.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:wCjxqKG8Y-YJ:www.sec.go...

Dietel-Lorenz, another top German legal dico gives this (is also in the German-En glossary):
right to influence (or create, alter, terminate) a legal relationship by unilateral declaration.

the German term is Gestaltungsrecht and imho, the English 'formative' and the French 'formateur' are both derived from the word Gestaltung /gestalten. Kluwer is a Dutch firm and the article in the colleague's ref was written by a German or Dutch person who tried to find a 'snap' term in English. Since none of the German legal dicos uses this term, II'd be hesitant to use it unless it can be confirmed by an English lanuage legal dico as a definite legalese term. Dispositive right has be looked up too to see if it fits your particular context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-28 09:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les droits fondamentaux sont des droits absolus. Il s’agit des droits réels, de la personnalité et des obligation (créances). Cela n’a rien à voir avec le droit constitutionnel. Ce sont les matériaux de base du droit privé.

Les droits secondaires sont des droits qui nous intéressent que placés dans le contexte d’un droit fondamental. Leur existence dépend du droit fondamental. Les droits formateurs sont des droits secondaires.

Les droits formateurs peuvent être exercés seul. Par une déclaration de volonté, on peut modifier la situation juridique par un acte unilatéral, On peut affecter la situation juridique de tiers. Ils peuvent être :

· Créateurs (générateurs) : On fait naître un rapport de droit (ex : droit d’emption, acceptation d’une offre).

· Modificateurs : On change le contenu du rapport de droit. On a l’exemple de l’art. 107 CO : quand un débiteur est en retard, on peut demander des dommages et intérêts à la place de l’exécution de la prestation.

· Résolutoires : C’est une déclaration de volonté de ne pas maintenir le contrat. Ils mettent fin au rapport de droit (ex : résiliation).

L’exercice d’un droit formateur se fait par un acte formateur, c’est un acte juridique unilatéral.

http://www.format-prod.com/droit-etudiants/droits-formateurs...

Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(unilateral) right to establish, change or terminate a legal relationship
writeaway
4 +1contingent rightMatthewLaSon
3Unilateral formative right
Safia Salem


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unilateral formative right


Explanation:
S'agissant d'une notion juridique propre a un pays, une traduction directe est difficile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-23 18:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of a formative right under Swiss law would be the right to unilaterally and irrevocably alter a legal relationship http://dokeos.unige.ch/courses/CL95e7/document/Lexique.doc?c...
Also see http://www.mcmp.gov.mt/pdfs/consumers/Mar05Seminar/EviPapars...
where the term "formative right" is used directly within that sense. This indicates that the term "formative right" is used as such in other jurisdictions in a similar sense as under Swiss law.

Safia Salem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: ok.but the ref is from Kluwer and they use 'formative right' because it is their own attempt at a term.they then explain it with the definition I found in Romain.Romain also gives dispositive right.Can you give an English definition of formative right?
1 hr
  -> I have seen it used in some websites, this one for example:http://www.cisg.law.pace.edu/cisg/biblio/schlechtriem11.html

neutral  xxxdf49f: one cannot "invent" a literal translation to reflect a legal concept, even though it may be specific to a given country -see Writeaway's explanation/ article written by a German-speaker who used quotes for the German-derived phrase /no other ref. anywhere
2 hrs
  -> please see my other note. I did not just "invent" the term, and in any case indicated I had no certainty.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contingent right


Explanation:
Hello,

droit formateur = droit secondaire (a secondary right is a right which is contingent/dependent upon a fundamental or basic right)

Ça va sans dire qu'un droit formateur découle d'un droit fondamental.

We are thus dealing with a a contigent unilateral right.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2006-08-25 03:27:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo: contingent


    Reference: http://www.format-prod.com/droit-etudiants/droits-formateurs...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: I think so too!:)
2 days21 hrs
  -> Thanks, gad. I appreciate it. I think I am right on this one. LOL.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(unilateral) right to establish, change or terminate a legal relationship


Explanation:
right to alter a legal relationship.
ref: Romain German-English legal dico.

Sorry for the German, but it was the only way I could find out what the French means. Same happens all the time between Fr and Nl in Belgium. I've listed the German to show. Feel that no showing it would not be right.

Après l’exercice du droit de sortie, – droit formateur –, en la forme d’une dénonciation écrite du contrat de société, le registre foncier ne saurait encore exiger une convention réglant les conditions de sortie de l’associé.
Eine zusätzliche Austrittsvereinbarung nach Ausübung des Gestaltungsrechtes in Form der schriftlichen Kündigungserklärung kann grundbuchrechtlich nicht verlangt werden.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-23 18:46:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romain (andHamblock too) also gives dispositive right.
From a legal point of view the holders of mere “Share
entitlements” who can’t be identified anyways due to the wonders of “Anonymous pooling” should not be allowed to sell these mere “Share entitlements”. One of the missing rights in this “Package of rights” known as a “Share” is the “Dispositive right” to sell at a time of one’s choosing.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:wCjxqKG8Y-YJ:www.sec.go...

Dietel-Lorenz, another top German legal dico gives this (is also in the German-En glossary):
right to influence (or create, alter, terminate) a legal relationship by unilateral declaration.

the German term is Gestaltungsrecht and imho, the English 'formative' and the French 'formateur' are both derived from the word Gestaltung /gestalten. Kluwer is a Dutch firm and the article in the colleague's ref was written by a German or Dutch person who tried to find a 'snap' term in English. Since none of the German legal dicos uses this term, II'd be hesitant to use it unless it can be confirmed by an English lanuage legal dico as a definite legalese term. Dispositive right has be looked up too to see if it fits your particular context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-28 09:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les droits fondamentaux sont des droits absolus. Il s’agit des droits réels, de la personnalité et des obligation (créances). Cela n’a rien à voir avec le droit constitutionnel. Ce sont les matériaux de base du droit privé.

Les droits secondaires sont des droits qui nous intéressent que placés dans le contexte d’un droit fondamental. Leur existence dépend du droit fondamental. Les droits formateurs sont des droits secondaires.

Les droits formateurs peuvent être exercés seul. Par une déclaration de volonté, on peut modifier la situation juridique par un acte unilatéral, On peut affecter la situation juridique de tiers. Ils peuvent être :

· Créateurs (générateurs) : On fait naître un rapport de droit (ex : droit d’emption, acceptation d’une offre).

· Modificateurs : On change le contenu du rapport de droit. On a l’exemple de l’art. 107 CO : quand un débiteur est en retard, on peut demander des dommages et intérêts à la place de l’exécution de la prestation.

· Résolutoires : C’est une déclaration de volonté de ne pas maintenir le contrat. Ils mettent fin au rapport de droit (ex : résiliation).

L’exercice d’un droit formateur se fait par un acte formateur, c’est un acte juridique unilatéral.

http://www.format-prod.com/droit-etudiants/droits-formateurs...




    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:NcxpX9Tg3egJ:www.zbgr.c...
writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 601
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdf49f
30 mins

agree  xxxCMJ_Trans
4 days