KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

dépôt en voiture

English translation: in-vehicle storage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dépôt en voiture
English translation:in-vehicle storage
Entered by: Carla Selyer

16:20 Aug 29, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: dépôt en voiture
The liability of a cinema equipment manufacturer does not include "dépôt en voiture", exposure to extreme temperatures, dust, etc.
Sarah Russell
United Kingdom
in-vehicle storage
Explanation:
I think 'in-vehicle storage' has a more official ring to it.
Selected response from:

Carla Selyer
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in-vehicle storage
Carla Selyer
4 +1storage within a car
Francis MARC


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
storage within a car


Explanation:
surtout quand il est au soleil, la température peut monter très haut

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-vehicle storage


Explanation:
I think 'in-vehicle storage' has a more official ring to it.


    www.transportweb.com/directory/268/ - 17k
    Reference: http://www.truckvault.com/products/surveyors
Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks very much!