KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

obrageant

English translation: repealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abrogeant
English translation:repealing
Entered by: Wendy Cummings

15:39 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / decrees/laws
French term or phrase: obrageant
The document is actually a report on the presence/absense of asbestos in a building, but it refers to the various applicable laws:

Etablit en application du Decret 2003-462 du 21 mai 2003 obrageant le Decret 96-97 modifie par les decrets 97-855, 2001-840 et 2002-839 relatif a la protection de la population contre les risques sanitaires lies a une exposition a l'amiante dans les immeubles batis.


covers/includes/affects???

TIA
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
repealing
Explanation:
contrepétrie ;-) "abrogeant"

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – The Legislature (Constitutional Law)
  – Laws and Legal Documents
Domaine(s)
  – Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel)
  – Lois et documents juridiques
 
repeal an act Source CORRECT

abroger une loi Source CORRECT

DEF – Retirer pour l'avenir une disposition
quelconque de la circulation juridique.
Abroger une loi, un décret, un arrêté, c'est
lui enlever toute vigueur pour le futur.
L'abrogation est à la loi ce que la
résiliation est au contrat.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
I had figured it must be a spelling mistake, but couldn't get my head in gear to figure out how! Many thanks, this is clearly it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2repealing
Francis MARC
4covering
Daniela Ciafardoni


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repealing


Explanation:
contrepétrie ;-) "abrogeant"

Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – The Legislature (Constitutional Law)
  – Laws and Legal Documents
Domaine(s)
  – Pouvoir législatif (Droit constitutionnel)
  – Lois et documents juridiques
 
repeal an act Source CORRECT

abroger une loi Source CORRECT

DEF – Retirer pour l'avenir une disposition
quelconque de la circulation juridique.
Abroger une loi, un décret, un arrêté, c'est
lui enlever toute vigueur pour le futur.
L'abrogation est à la loi ce que la
résiliation est au contrat.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
I had figured it must be a spelling mistake, but couldn't get my head in gear to figure out how! Many thanks, this is clearly it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Tlès obragé, Francis-san!
31 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
44 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
covering


Explanation:
I think this is a typing error, it should be ombrageant. This literally means "to overshadow", I think here it is employed in a more figurative sense.

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian