KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

peut en toucher le remboursement par compensation

English translation: may receive reimbursement thereof through offsetting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:peut en toucher le remboursement par compensation
English translation:may receive reimbursement thereof through offsetting
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

15:51 Aug 30, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / leaseback assignment
French term or phrase: peut en toucher le remboursement par compensation
(sincerely hoping this is the last one today...!)

Le Cessionaire devient seul titulaire de la créance ainsi cédée à compter de ce jour et peut en toucher le remboursement par compensation à due concurrence avec les loyers exigibles due au Bailleur dans les conditions du contrat de crédit-bail objet de la présente cession et ci-dessus analysé.
Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
may receive reimbursement thereof through offsetting
Explanation:
Hello,

My understanding is that the lease transferee will assume the debt of the previous tenant. In doing so, the former will offset this debt by simply paying rent to the landlord. The transferee will be canceling (au fur et à mesure) this incurred debt over time.

I would advise against using the word "collect" for "toucher" (sometimes it is appropriate in other contexts. ). I'd use "receive" in this context.

créance cédée = debt transferred (handed over)

compensation = offsetting (debt)

peut = may (more formal than "can")

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation, it helped me understand more than the suggestion on its own did.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4may receive reimbursement thereof through offsettingMatthewLaSon
2may receive the reimbursement to be offset against
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
may receive the reimbursement to be offset against


Explanation:
If I understood it right, the mutual indebtedness between the Parties would thus be written off.

Not sure however...



Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may receive reimbursement thereof through offsetting


Explanation:
Hello,

My understanding is that the lease transferee will assume the debt of the previous tenant. In doing so, the former will offset this debt by simply paying rent to the landlord. The transferee will be canceling (au fur et à mesure) this incurred debt over time.

I would advise against using the word "collect" for "toucher" (sometimes it is appropriate in other contexts. ). I'd use "receive" in this context.

créance cédée = debt transferred (handed over)

compensation = offsetting (debt)

peut = may (more formal than "can")

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.house.gov/blackburn/
    Reference: http://ecenter.colorado.edu/in_the_news/articles/06-03-10stu...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
thank you for the explanation, it helped me understand more than the suggestion on its own did.