KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ayant fait la demande prealable

English translation: where they [etc.] have made a prior application


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ayant fait la demande prealable
English translation:where they [etc.] have made a prior application
Entered by: Tony M

06:18 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: ayant fait la demande prealable
pays definis en annexe 1 du contrat ayant fait la demande prealable
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
where they have made a prior application
Explanation:
You do not give us enough context to work out the proper translation, but here is a starter.

'demande' may be application / request / demand etc., depending on the situation.

And the 'where they have made' might be quite wrong, depending on the surrounding sentence and the overall, wider context. 'where a prior / previous application has been made' would be neater, provided that it is unambiguous that it can only have been these countries who have applied (and not someone else).

Do you see how important it is to give a proper amount of meaningful context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 07:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, that changes everything! It might be 'subscribers in those countries... that have requested it (this service)'

I think you'll find that 'ayant' refers back to the 'abonnés' and NOT the 'pays', although personally I don't think this is clear, so you're best of keeping the same ambiguity in the EN!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2where they have made a prior application
Tony M
3All explained belowMarc Glinert


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where they have made a prior application


Explanation:
You do not give us enough context to work out the proper translation, but here is a starter.

'demande' may be application / request / demand etc., depending on the situation.

And the 'where they have made' might be quite wrong, depending on the surrounding sentence and the overall, wider context. 'where a prior / previous application has been made' would be neater, provided that it is unambiguous that it can only have been these countries who have applied (and not someone else).

Do you see how important it is to give a proper amount of meaningful context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-31 07:32:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, that changes everything! It might be 'subscribers in those countries... that have requested it (this service)'

I think you'll find that 'ayant' refers back to the 'abonnés' and NOT the 'pays', although personally I don't think this is clear, so you're best of keeping the same ambiguity in the EN!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Kozelka: Could also be "those countries...having made" or "having applied previously"
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul! I generally try to avoid the construction with the present participle, tho' I think you're right that it might be the best solution in this case.

agree  1045: I like your "starter" ... You should have given yourself a '4' for this one ...
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, 1045! Always prefer to err on the side of caution... to avoid flames! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
All explained below


Explanation:
Tony, that’s a brave stab at it, but to me the original text makes no sense whatsoever.
Are they really suggesting that subscribers in foreign lands are going to express a demand (au préalable, bien sûr) just to receive text messages !!??
No way.
“Ayant fait la demande prealable” must refer to this operator’s own subscribers, although it is one of the most poorly written Kudoz question we’ve ever seen, and heaven knows we’ve seen a few.

So what does make the translation? Something on the lines of..

The aim of this contract is to set out the conditions under which XXX grants Customers having previously asked for this facility to be able to etc etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2006-09-19 08:50:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Must be me then, Tony. I would be happy with "ayant fait la demande" but I am suspicious of the adjective, unless the article changes to the definite "la". Anyway, it's all a bit of a sidetrack, but I would welcome advice here from native French speaking co-users...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 days (2006-09-19 08:51:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Let me have another go at that. Sorry...

Must be me then, Tony. I would be happy with "ayant fait la demande" but I am suspicious of the adjective, unless the article changes to the indefinite "une". Anyway, it's all a bit of a sidetrack, but I would welcome advice here from native French speaking co-users...

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Might be more to it than you think; remember you can apply for 'roaming' beofre going abroad, why not apply to activate receipt of SMS from abroad too? For a fee, of course! / last 3 wds read OK to me
7 hrs
  -> hmm I take your point, Tony. It's true these mobile operators will try anything on for a few bucks. BTW is it me, or is there somehting wrong with the last 3 words of the French? Should be "au préalable" or "préalablement" or "une demande préalable".