KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

ordonnance sur preuves complémentaire

English translation: additional ruling on the evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordonnance sur preuves complémentaire
English translation:additional ruling on the evidence
Entered by: writeaway

15:51 Sep 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court of a Swiss Canton has issued ....
French term or phrase: ordonnance sur preuves complémentaire
I should have preferred to see the complémentaire in the plural, but the expression occurs several times in the form I have indicated. Has anyone had the term before?
Linda Tyrer
additional/further ruling (based) on the evidence
Explanation:
perhaps

The Harvard Crimson :: News :: Ruling Could Overturn Conviction
When the court was appealed at the SJC, the initial ruling on the evidence was overturned and a new trial was ordered. “In this appeal, Adjutant argues ...
www.thecrimson.com/article.aspx?ref=50671

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-09-02 16:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fwiw-drop the based. just ruling on the evidence.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your thoughtful input; I chose this one to fit the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2additional/further ruling (based) on the evidence
writeaway
4ruling grounded upon further/new evidenceMatthewLaSon
3Additional/supplementary/complimentary proof ordinance/order/writAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3further (crim.) disclosure/(civ.) discovery/ directionxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
additional/further ruling (based) on the evidence


Explanation:
perhaps

The Harvard Crimson :: News :: Ruling Could Overturn Conviction
When the court was appealed at the SJC, the initial ruling on the evidence was overturned and a new trial was ordered. “In this appeal, Adjutant argues ...
www.thecrimson.com/article.aspx?ref=50671

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-09-02 16:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fwiw-drop the based. just ruling on the evidence.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for your thoughtful input; I chose this one to fit the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: Looks good to me.
1 hr

agree  Michael Lotz: yes for "additional ruling on the evidence"...
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Additional/supplementary/complimentary proof ordinance/order/writ


Explanation:
Several possibilities but not enough context to decide which is best suited.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2006-09-02 16:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mentioned in the additional evidence/proof ordinance/ruling

Can't think of anything else and not in dictionaries

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: This doesn't really solve Linda's problem. And "complimentary" is certainly a no-no. I think you mean "complementary".
18 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
further (crim.) disclosure/(civ.) discovery/ direction


Explanation:
The spelling may be wrong. Complementary is in the wrong place to refer to the order. A further disclosure direction dodges the problem as further can refer either to the disclosure of ev. or the order: 'not an injunction' according to a prev. question.

The asker doesn't say what country this is from or whether this is a civil or criminal case. If civil, further and better particulars, now known as additional information, would come into the frame.

In Switzerland, an ordonnance de preuves is translated by FHS Bridge as an 'order for evidence to be taken', presumably meaning an order for disclosure and discovery.







Example sentence(s):
  • The wording of the proposed direction for disclosure,. with reference to Standard Variable ... The timing of any *direction for disclosure* with specific ...
  • Il peut réunir des preuves complémentaires, ordonner des visites des lieux et ... L’ordonnance du 9 avril 1997 sur les matériels électriques à basse tension ...

    Reference: http://www.dca.gov.uk/family/metpol-northerncircuit.pdf
    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/as/2000/734.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: but this an ordonnance SUR preuves, not DE preuves./Yes we do A-look at question heading (above question): Court of a Swiss Canton has issued ....
1 hr
  -> Right. It is Switzerland & 'obviously' different from ordonnance de preuves

2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling grounded upon further/new evidence


Explanation:
Hello,

This is my understanding:

ordonnance = ruling

sur = based upon/grounded upon

preuves complémentaires = further/additional/new evidence

Hence,

ruling grounded upon further/new evidence





MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405