KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

juge unique

English translation: single judge or judge sitting alone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:juge unique
English translation:single judge or judge sitting alone
Entered by: Anne J

14:05 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: juge unique
In the context of a labour tribunal.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Judge sitting alone
Explanation:
Juge unique means that the judge is sitting alone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 14:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "single judge", it depends on the sentence. Both are right but one may sounds better than the other depending on the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-06 14:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, "single judge" sounds better
Selected response from:

Anne J
United Kingdom
Grading comment
single judge - that'll do me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Judge sitting aloneAnne J
3 +1sole judge
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sole judge


Explanation:
the best I can do with the wee bit of context provided

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
12 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Judge sitting alone


Explanation:
Juge unique means that the judge is sitting alone

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-06 14:15:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say "single judge", it depends on the sentence. Both are right but one may sounds better than the other depending on the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-09-06 14:17:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In your context, "single judge" sounds better

Anne J
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
single judge - that'll do me!