KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Article abbreviation...

English translation: alinéa; lettre


14:27 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: Article abbreviation...
Can anyone assist with the following abbreviations. It's a bit blurry on the fax..

"art. 24 al. 1 en relation avec l'art. 22 lit. a"

It refers to clauses in a set of regulations. Article x in conjunction with Article Y - I get that much. But what are these "al" and "lit" bits???
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:alinéa; lettre
Explanation:
As far as I know. Not my field, mind.
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
mny thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5alinéa
chaplin
4alineaxxxdholmes
2 +1alinéa; lettre
Amy Williams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alinéa; lettre


Explanation:
As far as I know. Not my field, mind.

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mny thx
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Amy - i get lettre - being clause, but what is alinea when it is at home?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Patru: yes, it's these two.
2 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alinea


Explanation:
alinea is generally transalted as "paragraph" but I've not seen "lil" before.



xxxdholmes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alinéa


Explanation:
pour al si tu entres sur Google abréviations juridiques c'est pratique mais il n'y a pas "lit"
peut-être litige? ou littéralement???

chaplin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20