KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

principe de la maxime d'office

English translation: the best interest of the child principle


12:17 Sep 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss judgment - decision on huband\'s maintenance contribution
French term or phrase: principe de la maxime d'office
La Cour revoit dans tous les cas l'ensemble de ces questions d'office et doit statuer meme en l'absence des parties, conformément au principe de la maxime d'office (SJ2003 I p. 121).
teknosuk
English translation:the best interest of the child principle
Explanation:
in this case -- this is a principle that the court is bound to follow when ruling on a divorce case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2006-09-10 13:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a specific Offizialmaxime for divorce issues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-09-10 13:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is consistent with other suggestions. "la maxime d'office" does mean the court's own motion. In divorce cases, the law provides that the court mind children's best interest -- this is the maxime d'office for the specific category of cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 час (2006-09-11 06:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tous les problèmes concernant les enfants relèvent de ce qu'on appelle la maxime d'office, qui oblige le juge à statuer en
fonction de l'intérêt de l'enfant, même sans requête ou conclusions des parents.

http://www.afm-geneve.ch/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pd...'office%20%22%22

http://www.afm-geneve.ch/

To writeway: Does one need to be so hostile to an opinion marked by its author with the lowest grade of confidence?
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind assistance
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ex officio, of its (the court's) own motion
writeaway
3the principle of "Offizialmaxime" (familiar in German law)
bezowski
1the best interest of the child principle
a05
Summary of reference entries provided
Maxime d'office vs. Maxime des debats (Swiss Law)
Wendy Cummings

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the principle of "Offizialmaxime" (familiar in German law)


Explanation:
"maxime d'office "= principe de l'instruction d'office
(un joli germanisme: "Offizialmaxime"= Offizialprinzip)
"Offizialmaxime" (the principle that an official has control over the parties' rights)
http://www.historycooperative.org/journals/lhr/22.2/metzger....
iuscivile.com/materials/reprints/PP-metzger-1.pdf
"Offizialmaxime" (a principle according to which only the Staatsanwaltschaft (public prosecutor) may institute criminal proceedings)
www.proasyl.de/lit/leitfaden2e/leitfaden2eb.htm
68. (…) the principle of "Offizialmaxime", familiar in German law, under which the authority concerned determines the procedure
http://tinyurl.com/jsqoq


bezowski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex officio, of its (the court's) own motion


Explanation:
The German is ' von Amts wegen'. Refs: Romain (legal dico) and Eurodicatom.

Subject Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)
EN
(1)
TERM Ermittlung des Sachverhalts von Amts wegen

Reference AbEG L 11/1994
EN
(1)
TERM examination of the facts of its own motion

Reference OJEC L 11/1994

German text:
Abgesehen von Abklärungen, welche Behörden im Rahmen des Untersuchungsgrundsatzes von Amtes wegen vornehmen, sind am Verwaltungsverfahren nur Parteien beteiligt; aussenstehenden Kritikern eines Projektes, für welches um einen Bundesbeitrag nachgesucht wird, kommt keinerlei Parteistellung zu (E. 2.3).

French text (same official Swiss doc):
- Mis à part les vérifications auxquelles procèdent les autorités en vertu de la maxime d'office, seules les parties participent à la procédure administrative; les critiques extérieurs d'un projet pour lequel une subvention fédérale est demandée n'ont pas qualité de parties (consid. 2.3).
http://www.vpb.admin.ch/deutsch/doc/67/67.25.html#_regesteFR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 13:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can add the word principle of course.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05
17 mins

agree  xxxdf49f: confirmed by Legal Dictionary of Council of Europe
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the best interest of the child principle


Explanation:
in this case -- this is a principle that the court is bound to follow when ruling on a divorce case

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 мин (2006-09-10 13:01:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a specific Offizialmaxime for divorce issues

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-09-10 13:35:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is consistent with other suggestions. "la maxime d'office" does mean the court's own motion. In divorce cases, the law provides that the court mind children's best interest -- this is the maxime d'office for the specific category of cases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 час (2006-09-11 06:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tous les problèmes concernant les enfants relèvent de ce qu'on appelle la maxime d'office, qui oblige le juge à statuer en
fonction de l'intérêt de l'enfant, même sans requête ou conclusions des parents.

http://www.afm-geneve.ch/index2.php?option=com_content&do_pd...'office%20%22%22

http://www.afm-geneve.ch/

To writeway: Does one need to be so hostile to an opinion marked by its author with the lowest grade of confidence?

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you all for your kind assistance

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: well, your answer has been chosen. low confidence or not. legal is not supposed to be guesswork. Is that 'hostile' to say so. Anyway, I guess that too is changing. why not guess? does it really matter?
28 mins
  -> This is not a guess. I found it by means of the reference SJ2003 I p. 121 in an article on Suiss family law.




Reference comments


1858 days
Reference: Maxime d'office vs. Maxime des debats (Swiss Law)

Reference information:
I came across this question when researching "maxime des debats" and so wanted to provide some other useful reference information that explains the concept well. Note: this reference relates to Swiss Law.

"Il existe deux systèmes sur la façon de rapporter les preuves, appelés la maxime d'office et la maxime des débats. Selon la maxime d'office, l'autorité administrative ou judiciaire doit établir d'office les faits et rechercher activement les preuves, avec la collaboration des parties. Selon la maxime des débats, c'est aux parties qu'il incombe d'apporter les preuves des faits à établir, le juge ayant un rôle beaucoup moins actif à ce sujet. Avec le système de la maxime des débats, il pourra relativement facilement arriver que l'on aboutisse à une vérité formelle qui ne correspond pas à la réalité des faits, par exemple si l'une des parties fait une allégation erronée qui n'est pas contestée par l'autre partie; le juge tiendra le fait pour établi, même si cela ne correspond pas à la réalité. Le système choisi dépend du type de procédure ou d'affaire dont il s'agit." (http://www.guidesocial.ch/fr/fiche/348/)

Wendy Cummings
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4