KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

se porter fort

English translation: to answer / be accountable / answerable / vouch for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se porter fort de
English translation:to answer / be accountable / answerable / vouch for
Entered by: Tony M

13:55 Oct 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / assets and liabilities warranty
French term or phrase: se porter fort
I'm not absolutely sure of the meaning here...
"...étant rappelé que le « GARANT » devra avoir accès à tous les documents nécessaires à la défense de ses intérêts et le « BENEFICIAIRE » se porte fort du mandat spécial donné par les sociétés concernées au « GARANT » ..."
and
"Dans le cas particulier où l’appel en garantie fait suite à un contrôle fiscal ou au contrôle d’un organisme social, le « BENEFICIAIRE » se porte fort du refus par la « SOCIETE » de ces redressements"
help much appreciated...
xxxdholmes
France
to answer for
Explanation:
according to R + C.

In fact, in your specific context, 'to be answerable for' might well be better.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to answer for
Tony M
4warrant/vouch for/ third-party compliance withxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to answer for


Explanation:
according to R + C.

In fact, in your specific context, 'to be answerable for' might well be better.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 mins
  -> Efharisto, Npapad!

agree  Steve Melling: just an idea : be accountable for?
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chappy! Yes, that's a very GOOD idea, probably better for this perhaps more formal register

agree  Mark Nathan
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mark!

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrant/vouch for/ third-party compliance with


Explanation:
See also FHS Bridge's FR7EN glossary. The covenant is given on s.o. else's behalf i.e. X vouches for performance by Y, in this case for the authority given by the companies to the guarantor.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/587006
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858