KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

pour en jouir avec les droits et prérogatives qui y sont attachés

English translation: with all rights and privileges attaching/pertaining thereto


16:32 Oct 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Mention on French Diploma
French term or phrase: pour en jouir avec les droits et prérogatives qui y sont attachés
This is small sentence at the bottom of a French Diploma I am translating. Any suggestions would greatly be appreciated.

Thank you
Marie Tourchin
Canada
English translation:with all rights and privileges attaching/pertaining thereto
Explanation:
The example (art. 156) is not from a diploma but the wording is probably dates back to the same era.
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer was the most helpful.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in order to enjoy the associated rights and privilegesJana Cole
4to enjoy it together with its associated rights and privileges
B D Finch
3 +1with all rights and privileges attaching/pertaining thereto
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in order to enjoy the associated rights and privileges


Explanation:
perhaps more formal language depending on the document

Jana Cole
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia: Yes, a perfectly good translation
19 mins

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with all rights and privileges attaching/pertaining thereto


Explanation:
The example (art. 156) is not from a diploma but the wording is probably dates back to the same era.


    Reference: http://www.lib.byu.edu/~rdh/wwi/versa/versa3.html
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Thank you. Your answer was the most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to enjoy it together with its associated rights and privileges


Explanation:
I think the original is about enjoying whatever the **en** refers to as well as enjoying its associated **droits et prérogatives**.

B D Finch
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 465