KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

unicité des masses

English translation: consolidation of (their) assets and liabilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:unicité des masses
English translation:consolidation of (their) assets and liabilities
Entered by: Chanda Danley

15:27 Oct 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Bankruptcy
French term or phrase: unicité des masses
Par jugement du 7 juin 1999, le Tribunal de commerce de Bruxelles a declaré ouverte la faillite des S.A. XXX, S.A. XXX et S.A. XXX, et prononcé l'unicité des masses.

I understand what this means, but how do you state this in legalese?
Chanda Danley
Spain
consolidation of (their) assets and liabilities
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
thanks for your help...this is what I was thinking...
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consolidation on insolvency with pooling of assetsxxxAdrian MM.
3consolidation of (their) assets and liabilities
Mark Nathan
3consolidation of joint and separate estates
a05


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidation of joint and separate estates


Explanation:
it seems there is no exact match in anglo-saxon law.
joint estate is the assets of the partnership as a whole.
separate estates are assets of each partner.
The court decided to bring them together for the insolvency case.


    Reference: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/si/si1994/Uksi_19942421_en_2.htm
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxcmwilliams: I think this involves companies rather than partnerships. Perhaps 'consolidation of assets'?
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consolidation of (their) assets and liabilities


Explanation:
*

Mark Nathan
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
thanks for your help...this is what I was thinking...

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidation on insolvency with pooling of assets


Explanation:
It would be foolish to claim that there is no analogous procedure existing or mooted anywhere in the Eng-speaking world. See the Aussie example.


Example sentence(s):
  • Project: Consolidation on insolvency / Pooling of assets during insolvency. Show printer-friendly view Print View · switch to nl ...
  • ‘pooling’ mechanism will be introduced. The regime will permit creditors to agree. (or the court to make an order) that the assets of two or more companies ...

    Reference: http://www.onderzoekinformatie.nl/en/oi/nod/onderzoek/OND128...
    Reference: http://www.treasury.gov.au/documents/1022/PDF/Corporate_Inso...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858