KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

certificat de notoriété

English translation: attested affidavit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:certificat de notoriété
English translation:attested affidavit
Entered by: xxxdholmes

08:14 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Transfer agreement
French term or phrase: certificat de notoriété
Certificate listing the parties to a jointly owned estate further to inheritance.

Thanks in advance
xxxdholmes
France
attested affidavit
Explanation:
It is actually called acte de notoriete and it is translated as an attested affidavit.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attested affidavit
Gad Kohenov
3certificate of reputed ownership {putative title}xxxAdrian MM.
3see explanation - NFGLAB2004


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attested affidavit


Explanation:
It is actually called acte de notoriete and it is translated as an attested affidavit.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Many thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation - NFG


Explanation:
Bridge gives the following (long) translation for acte de notoriete: "officially recorded document containing statements by a number of persons as to matters of common knowledge."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 10:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You should also check out http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1062190 - question has been asked before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-10-23 10:48:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also
www.iied.org/pubs/pdf/full/9170IIED.pdf

LAB2004
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
certificate of reputed ownership {putative title}


Explanation:
This is probate and not exactly the same context as an 'act of notoriety' testifying to matters of common knowledge i.e. address and time of death.






Example sentence(s):
  • Si les sommes déposées en compte sont supérieures à 5336 euros, il faut obtenir un certificat de notoriété ou de propriété. Le premier document est, ...
  • The rule broadly provides that where the equitable owner of an asset purports ... appears to be based on the concept of *reputed ownership* in bankruptcy law, ...

    Reference: http://www.chalons-en-champagne.net/fr/contenu_mairie3_7.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rule_in_Dearle_v_Hall
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858