KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

prises

English translation: acquisition of and sale of interest in any French or foreign company.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prises
English translation:acquisition of and sale of interest in any French or foreign company.
Entered by: Ghyslaine LE NAGARD

23:40 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: prises
Could anyone help me with what 'prises' means here? Is it a typo? I can't see how any meaning of which I am aware could make sense here - so I'm a bit flummoxed. Thanks!

It's from a legal text on the constitution of a company:

'CREATION DE SOCIETES, PRISES ET CESSION DE PARTICIPATION DANS TOUTE SOCIETE FRANCAISE OU ETRANGERE...'

All suggestions much appreciated - thank you :-)
Christopher Burin
acquisition of and sale of interest in any French or foreign company.
Explanation:
From Harrap's Finance dictionary and seen many times in similar documents.
Selected response from:

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acquisition of and sale of interest in any French or foreign company.Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
3holdings' acquisitionMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acquisition of and sale of interest in any French or foreign company.


Explanation:
From Harrap's Finance dictionary and seen many times in similar documents.


Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
54 mins

agree  juliebarba: I'd go for shares not interest though....
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holdings' acquisition


Explanation:
Hello,

I don't think we are just dealing with "prises", but rather "prises de participation."

prises de participation = holdings' acquisition

It does seem that "de participation" is referring to both "prises" et "cession."

I hope this helps.





    Reference: http://business-valuation.com/news/press_releases/pr/pr.cfm?...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405