KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

immeubles par nature

English translation: real property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:immeubles par nature
English translation:real property
Entered by: Christopher Burin

23:49 Oct 23, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: immeubles par nature
From legal text:

'achat, vente, échange, apport d'immeubles par nature et droits immobiliers'

Thanks :-)
Christopher Burin
real property
Explanation:

http://www.ac-versailles.fr/cerpeg/ressdiscipl/droit/biens.h...
Les immeubles par nature
Les immeubles par nature sont tous les biens fixés au sol, attaché de façon durable ou incorporés dans un autre immeuble par nature : toutes les constructions et tous les accessoires incorporés à ces constructions: canalisations d'eau, ascenseur, végétaux plantés. Le sol et le sous-sol sont également des immeubles par nature.

Also,

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1555184

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-10-24 00:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Another link:

Real Property
valeur immobilière (real assets, real estate value, real property value, realty), propriété foncière (real estate), immeuble par nature, biens fonciers ...
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/real pr...


Another Option - Property Immovable by Nature

DENTSPLY INTERNATIONAL INC /DE/ - XRAY Annual Report (Regulation ...
(a) Property Immovable by Nature. Except as disclosed in Schedule 2.12(a), ... building, or other property immovable by nature (immeuble par nature). ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/1997/03/27/00/0000818479-97-0000...
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3real property
kironne
4fixtures and accretions to landxxxAdrian MM.
4real estate propertiesMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
real property


Explanation:

http://www.ac-versailles.fr/cerpeg/ressdiscipl/droit/biens.h...
Les immeubles par nature
Les immeubles par nature sont tous les biens fixés au sol, attaché de façon durable ou incorporés dans un autre immeuble par nature : toutes les constructions et tous les accessoires incorporés à ces constructions: canalisations d'eau, ascenseur, végétaux plantés. Le sol et le sous-sol sont également des immeubles par nature.

Also,

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1555184

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-10-24 00:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Another link:

Real Property
valeur immobilière (real assets, real estate value, real property value, realty), propriété foncière (real estate), immeuble par nature, biens fonciers ...
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/real pr...


Another Option - Property Immovable by Nature

DENTSPLY INTERNATIONAL INC /DE/ - XRAY Annual Report (Regulation ...
(a) Property Immovable by Nature. Except as disclosed in Schedule 2.12(a), ... building, or other property immovable by nature (immeuble par nature). ...
http://sec.edgar-online.com/1997/03/27/00/0000818479-97-0000...


kironne
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Tony M: You might also find this earlier KudoZ answer helpful (and others in gloss): http://www.proz.com/kudoz/842401
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony and? Dusty!

agree  writeaway: this is it!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, writeaway!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
real estate properties


Explanation:
Hello,

immeubles par nature = real estate property (real properties) or also "immovable properties."

Real estate = land and all natural resources above it, below it, and on it.

Remember that "immeubles" is in the plural, so it would be appropriate to do the same in English (properties)

Also, "real properties" and "immovable properties" would both be acceptable.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/real-estate
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fixtures and accretions to land


Explanation:
art. 518 Code Civil fr. - par nature: bien qui ne puet etre detache du sol (exemple inc. fonds de terre et batiments. So clearly not real estate itself.

art. 524 - par destination inc. animaux, utensiles, semences, pigeons et lapins.

Unfortunately, past KudoZ answers don't bear out the differences and contributors just won't refer to to Civil Code.


Example sentence(s):
  • FIXTURES TO LAND. 43-33-1 Thing affixed to land, definition. 43-33-2 Effect of affixing property to land of another--No agreement as to removal--Ownership ...

    Reference: http://legis.state.sd.us/statutes/DisplayStatute.aspx?Type=S...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858