KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

pris à quelque part (Can. Fr.)

English translation: otherwise engaged


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pris à quelque part (Can. Fr.)
English translation:otherwise engaged
Entered by: Sarah Walls

11:45 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / transcript
French term or phrase: pris à quelque part (Can. Fr.)
Seeking an expert opinion from those familiar with Canadian French..."le fils...qui était pris à quelque part ..et - l'expression 'pris à quelque part' prend tout son terme, prend toute son essence -...".

From Google examples, this seems to mean "taken from somewhere" ...or is it in the sense of "il était pris", i.e. otherwise occupied. I'd appreciate any enlightenment you can offer. It seems to be an expression with a lot of connotations, which, alas, I'm not familiar with! TIA.
Sarah Walls
Australia
otherwise engaged
Explanation:
I'm of two minds here, Sarah: because the verb is imparfait, I tend to think that it means he's occupied elsewhere, and therefore unavailable. What the meaning of that may be clear in the sentences that follow... maybe he's already in jail? Or out involved in yet some other mischief?

I mention the verb tense because had it been in the passé composé, the sense might have been more of a "il a été pris" - "he was picked up, arrested".

HTH
Selected response from:

NancyLynn
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Nancy, I think you're right...and "otherwise engaged" is the right expression. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1otherwise engaged
NancyLynn
4pris quelque part/taken from somewhere
Ian Davies


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pris quelque part/taken from somewhere


Explanation:
If you go to the Canandian Google Website and type in: "pris à quelque part" , you'll see that it seem to mean "pris queque part":

See web references: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=fr&q="pris a quelque part"&bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-26 13:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, dyslexic fingers!

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  NancyLynn: and yet I see a complete difference between pris and pris à
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
otherwise engaged


Explanation:
I'm of two minds here, Sarah: because the verb is imparfait, I tend to think that it means he's occupied elsewhere, and therefore unavailable. What the meaning of that may be clear in the sentences that follow... maybe he's already in jail? Or out involved in yet some other mischief?

I mention the verb tense because had it been in the passé composé, the sense might have been more of a "il a été pris" - "he was picked up, arrested".

HTH

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks, Nancy, I think you're right...and "otherwise engaged" is the right expression. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Wugalter: Yes, this Canadian, who lived in Montreal, thinks it means "tied up elsewhere", "busy elsewhere", etc. French Canadians also say "en quelque part".
2 hrs
  -> exactly - thanks Rafael