KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

poste de préjudice

English translation: head of loss or damage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:poste de préjudice
English translation:head of loss or damage
Entered by: Christopher Burin

18:07 Oct 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: poste de préjudice
Again from summary statement.

'Ce poste de préjudice est lui-même divisé en huit postes'

What is the precise English term for this? I've been trying to find it for hours but not had any joy so was hoping someone out there could help. Thanks :-)
Christopher Burin
head of loss or damage
Explanation:
Loss is the usual tort law term. Head of claim suggests the item is being claimed for, but it may not be.

Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1heads of claimPaula McMullan
4head of loss or damagexxxAdrian MM.
2This type of damage sustained is divided into 8 subcategoriesMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heads of claim


Explanation:
If you are looking for a precise collective noun...

"Pleading all possible bases of claim and heads of claim"
http://www.eoc-law.org.uk/default.aspx?page=2818

The Court held that the exclusion clause, clause 26(b) of the SFFA Conditions, did not exclude Global Container’s liability for negligence because it was applicable to heads of claim other than claims based on negligence.
http://www.onlinedmc.co.uk/rapiscan_v__global.htm

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Writeaway

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
head of loss or damage


Explanation:
Loss is the usual tort law term. Head of claim suggests the item is being claimed for, but it may not be.



Example sentence(s):
  • Recovering time as a head of damage. The cost of wasted staff time spent on investigating. claims and/or mitigating loss can be recoverable as a ...

    Reference: http://www.pinsentmasons.com/media/1215138694.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
This type of damage sustained is divided into 8 subcategories


Explanation:
Hello,

I think that "poste" may be referring to the type of damage sustained is broken down into 8 different categories.

Usually, "damages" in English covers "tous préjudices subis" (material losses, mental distress, physical injury, etc).

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-28 04:50:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for typo.

I think that "poste" may be referring to the type of damage sustained. It is divided/broken down into 8 subcategories.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-28 04:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.laportedudroit.com/htm/juriflash/dommages_interet...

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405