KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

porter atteinte à la sensibilité du plus grand nombre

English translation: that a majority of people would find offensive


15:58 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Website terms and conditions
French term or phrase: porter atteinte à la sensibilité du plus grand nombre
From the terms and conditions of a website.

"L'autorisation de mise en place d'un lien est valable pour tout support, à l'exception de ceux diffusant des informations à caractère politique, religieux, pornographique, xénophobe ou pouvant porter atteinte à la sensibilité du plus grand nombre."

Struggling to find a way to express this in legalese, although I feel sure there is a stock phrase out there somewhere.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
English translation:that a majority of people would find offensive
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

xxxRaynald Adam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7that a majority of people would find offensivexxxRaynald Adam
4which may offend the majority of usersMatthewLaSon
1 +1offending the sensibilities of a majority of users
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
that a majority of people would find offensive


Explanation:
Suggestion

xxxRaynald Adam
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
0 min

agree  Assimina Vavoula
0 min

agree  Sandra Petch: Nice and concise!
16 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington
48 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
1 hr

agree  1045
5 hrs

agree  Patrice
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offending the sensibilities of a majority of users


Explanation:
in so many words

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-31 16:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"offending the sensibilities of a large segment of the population" is relatively common term

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
5 hrs

disagree  Mimi7: in U.S. "offeding the sensibilities" doesn't make sense. Also, "sensibilite" in French genrealy translates to English as one's sensitivity - not sensibility
11 hrs

agree  MatthewLaSon: This is not wrong; it just uncommon in contemporary American English. I wouldn't say "of a majority of users." I'd word that a bit differently.
14 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which may offend the majority of users


Explanation:
Hello,

I don't prefer "majority of people." Even though the French doesn't explicitly say it, I would say "the majority of users/visitors" in English; it just sounds better that way.

Also, "may" is a bit more appropriate in a legal context than "could."

Finally, to say "offend the majority's sensibilities" is neither semantically nor contextually wrong; it is just much less commonly used in modern English. That said, I do see in used once in a while.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9900E5D7163DF...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: I agree with your use of *may* , which incorporates the *pouvant* in the original; but disagree with *users* which is more specific than the original French. Suggest: **which may offend most people**.
4 hrs
  -> I simply chose to identify who "most people" would be -- internet users/visitors. I have not added meaning at all. I