KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Il a été arrêté et convenu ce qui suit :

English translation: IT HAS BEEN DECIDED AND AGREED AS FOLLOWS:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Il a été arrêté et convenu ce qui suit :
English translation:IT HAS BEEN DECIDED AND AGREED AS FOLLOWS:
Entered by: xxxPoveyTrans

02:47 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
French term or phrase: Il a été arrêté et convenu ce qui suit :
This is from a partnership agreement after the preamble but before the clauses...
xxxPoveyTrans
IT HAS BEEN DECIDED AND AGREED AS FOLLOWS:
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

GlobalComm
United States
Grading comment
Thanks _ I used a variation on this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3IT HAS BEEN DECIDED AND AGREED AS FOLLOWS:GlobalComm
4NOW, THEREFORE, THE PARTIES AGREE AS FOLLOWSSandra Petch
4NOW THIS AGREEMENT WITNESSETH
IanDhu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
IT HAS BEEN DECIDED AND AGREED AS FOLLOWS:


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.bigpond.com.kh/council_of_jurists/Judicial/jud008...
    Reference: http://sec.edgar-online.com/2000/04/13/17/0001072993-00-0002...
GlobalComm
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks _ I used a variation on this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
6 mins

agree  Richard Benham: I don't think you need to cite authorities for this!
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs

disagree  IanDhu: Respectfully: this rendering smacks of "translationese"
2 hrs

agree  Mary Lalevee: yes, although I would write it in lc.
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOW THIS AGREEMENT WITNESSETH


Explanation:
Obviously, I can't speak for Canada or the U.S. (with both of which I nevertheless have links of kinship), since I was brought up in the U.K., but I have found this phrasing used in legal instruments over here, and in common use among UK colleagues. Perhaps someone could suggest something on similar lines, but with more modern phrasing? Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-02 06:12:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If there is anything before it such as a paragraph or two under a heading "Rappel des faits" (or "Etant rqppelé ce qui suit"), then such a section would be "RECITALS", followed by "NOW THEREFORE, THIS..."

IanDhu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NOW, THEREFORE, THE PARTIES AGREE AS FOLLOWS


Explanation:
This is what I use, after researching various contracts online.

Sandra Petch
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28