KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

assez eloignés

English translation: quite different from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assez eloignés
English translation:quite different from
Entered by: JH Trads

18:11 Mar 24, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
French term or phrase: assez eloignés
mais son contenu, ses attributs et ses effets diffèrent et sont ainsi assez eloignes des principes de droit romain
colette
quite different from
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a long way from the principles.....
Enza Longo
4 +1rather far from ...
swisstell
4 +1quite different fromJH Trads
1rather distant/far awayRHELLER


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rather far from ...


Explanation:
straight and simple!

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LHMP: yes, short and sweet
8 hrs
  -> thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
rather distant/far away


Explanation:
are therefore
1) rather distant/far away

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a long way from the principles.....


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-24 18:21:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

an expression which is commonly used

Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irat56
23 mins

agree  GILOU: yes, good idea
51 mins

agree  Rebecca Lowery
4 hrs

agree  xxxcldumas
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quite different from


Explanation:
HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: yes i like the idea of 'different'
44 mins