ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

avec faculté de substituer

English translation: with power to act on behalf of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:avec faculté de substituer
English translation:with power to act on behalf of
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

09:02 Jan 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / probate of will
French term or phrase: avec faculté de substituer
This is a meeting in front of a notary to ask for probate. One party is appearing on behalf of others who are minors. "Mme XX agissant elle-même au nom et pour le compte, avec faculté de substituer, de MlleYY et M. ZZ
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
with power to act on behalf of
Explanation:
I think this is a more "English" rendering.

See this website:

http://www.justice.govt.nz/family/what-familycourt-does/powe...

and

"The person named in a Power of Attorney to act on your behalf is commonly referred to as your "agent" or "attorney-in-fact." With a valid Power of Attorney, your agent can take any action permitted in the document. "

from this website:

http://www.abanet.org/rppt/public/power-of-atty.html
Selected response from:

Paula McMullan
Grading comment
Thank you Paula- I think this is the expression needed here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1with power to act on behalf ofPaula McMullan
5with power of substitution
AllegroTrans
4with the right to substitute (a third party)
Eutychus
3(entitled to grant) proxy
ormiston


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with the right to substitute (a third party)


Explanation:
it is a provision for someone else to take their place in the contract

Eutychus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with power of substitution


Explanation:
A power of attorney grants a power/powers, which may be absolute or conditional.
General Power Of Attorney, Special Power of Attorney - Enduring Power of Attorney: Power of Attorney Revocation, ...
... granting general power of attorney, attorney-in-fact, appointed attorney: this ... be discretionary and with power of substitution; to consent directly or through ...www.ukincorp.co.uk/s-2C-general-power-of-attorney.html -

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 793

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with power to act on behalf of


Explanation:
I think this is a more "English" rendering.

See this website:

http://www.justice.govt.nz/family/what-familycourt-does/powe...

and

"The person named in a Power of Attorney to act on your behalf is commonly referred to as your "agent" or "attorney-in-fact." With a valid Power of Attorney, your agent can take any action permitted in the document. "

from this website:

http://www.abanet.org/rppt/public/power-of-atty.html

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you Paula- I think this is the expression needed here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: I'd say you are right.
3 days16 hrs
  -> I'm a bit late, but thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(entitled to grant) proxy


Explanation:
= to authorise someone to act on their behalf

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20