ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

rapporteur général

English translation: rapporteur général (or general rapporteur but not usually translated)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapporteur général
English translation:rapporteur général (or general rapporteur but not usually translated)
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

07:35 Jan 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / application for a search warrant
French term or phrase: rapporteur général
"Vu les demandes d'enquête du rapporteur général du Conseil de la concurrence en date du xxx..."
General rapporteur, general examiner or other? Thanks
Susan Gastaldi
rapporter général
Explanation:
Person appointed to note and record the proceedings of sessions and to write précis(summaries)of the papers presented,for a final summation session.

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology
(1)
TERM rapporteur

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-16 10:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that there is no exact English equivalent and it's not usually translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-16 10:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global Competition Review
Once the case has been referred to the Council, it appoints a rapporteur and a rapporteur général. The rapporteur général supervises the rapporteur in the ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-16 10:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - should read RAPORTEUR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-16 10:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR EVEN RAPPORTEUR! will get it right eventually!
Selected response from:

Jennifer White
Grading comment
Thanks, Jennifer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3rapporter généralJennifer White
5Chairman
gabuss


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rapporter général


Explanation:
Person appointed to note and record the proceedings of sessions and to write précis(summaries)of the papers presented,for a final summation session.

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology
(1)
TERM rapporteur

Reference Meeting Industry Terminology


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-16 10:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to me that there is no exact English equivalent and it's not usually translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-16 10:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Global Competition Review
Once the case has been referred to the Council, it appoints a rapporteur and a rapporteur général. The rapporteur général supervises the rapporteur in the ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-16 10:18:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - should read RAPORTEUR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-01-16 10:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR EVEN RAPPORTEUR! will get it right eventually!

Jennifer White
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Jennifer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monbuckland: ...with final spelling ;-)
19 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Charlesp
8 hrs
  -> thanks Charles

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, in English rapporteur general (without the accents). Often hyphenated and capitalized.
15 hrs
  -> thanks DeboraH

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chairman


Explanation:
can be used in this context - Harrap's F/E Dictionary refers

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23