KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droit proportionnel

English translation: ad valorem duty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droit proportionnel
English translation:ad valorem duty
Entered by: Odette Grille

07:48 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association
French term or phrase: droit proportionnel
Article concerning costs and registration.
First line basically indicates that all costs, expenses etc shall be paid by the Company, before any dividend distirbution, then second line says:
"Les parties requierent l'enregistrement du présent au droit proportionnel".
I take the "présent" as being the Articles of Association".
xxxdholmes
France
ad valorem duty
Explanation:
GDT

yes 'du présent' refers to the document you are translating
Selected response from:

Odette Grille
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ad valorem duty
Odette Grille
2proportional tax, graduated tax
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ad valorem duty


Explanation:
GDT

yes 'du présent' refers to the document you are translating


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Thank you

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
proportional tax, graduated tax


Explanation:
The parties require the registration of the presents [for the purpose of payment of] proportional tax

Council of Europe Legal Dictionary.

Note: I'm not too sure at all about this, but this is the translation given by the every-reliable COE Dict.

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82