KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

appelée a l'acte

English translation: "called upon for the purposes of the affidavit"


17:11 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / persons being called to confirm documents referring to a will
French term or phrase: appelée a l'acte
This is an 'acte de notoriété', following the provisions of the Code Civil which states that 'toute personne dont les dires paraîtraient utiles peut être appelée à l'acte'
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
English translation:"called upon for the purposes of the affidavit"
Explanation:

This is a tweaking of the official English translation (see below, and, yes, I know that's cheating), which says "Any person whose statements seem to be useful may be called to the affidavit."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 18:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art 730, BTW
Selected response from:

James Roberts
Grading comment
Thank you James. I will go for your 'tweaked' version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Called upon for the purposes of the instrument.James Roberts
4 -1"called upon for the purposes of the affidavit"James Roberts


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"called upon for the purposes of the affidavit"


Explanation:

This is a tweaking of the official English translation (see below, and, yes, I know that's cheating), which says "Any person whose statements seem to be useful may be called to the affidavit."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-08 18:23:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Art 730, BTW


    Reference: http://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/html/codes_traduits/code_civil...
James Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thank you James. I will go for your 'tweaked' version.
Notes to answerer
Asker: How about 'is/are requested to appear'? I relise that the 'offical' English translation (see ref.) may not completely reflect Anglo-Saxon legal procedures.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: (a) it's not an affidavit, it's a deed (b) what is "called upon" ? - I know of no such legal procedure
1 hr
  -> You're right, it's a deed/legal instrument/document. However, I'm using "called upon" figuratively in a non-legal sense e.g. called upon to assist and I do not suggest that this refers to a legal procedure.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Called upon for the purposes of the instrument.


Explanation:
As I understand matters, in French probate law an Acte de Notoriete can be prepared to present information known to various persons in a statement which can be accepted as a legal document and used in evidence (as Allegro pointed out, it is not really an affidavit, which would be "sous serment"). I think the idea is that anyone who has useful information can contribute it for inclusion in the Acte de Notoriete. That is why I suggested "called upon for the purposes of", i.e. if you know something useful it can go in, although this is not a legal process.

That said, my direct experience of law is in England only, and if anyone has proper knowledge of practising French law I would be very happy to be corrected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-02-09 10:15:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

See also: http://www.juritravail.com/lexique/Notoriete.html

James Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your useful explanation James- I was a bit mystified as to why these people were being called on, since they were not witnesses to the original will. Obviously I still have a lot to learn about French legal proccess!