KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Juge d'instruction

English translation: investigating or examining judge


13:09 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
French term or phrase: Juge d'instruction
Juge d'instruction
Wa'ad Younane
Lebanon
English translation:investigating or examining judge
Explanation:
see Bridge's Council of EuropeFR/Eng legal dictionary
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3investigating or examining judgecanaria
4 +1Investigating magistrateJames Roberts
3investigating judge
Estelle Demontrond-Box


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
investigating or examining judge


Explanation:
see Bridge's Council of EuropeFR/Eng legal dictionary

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Copy that! Great resource, that book
2 mins

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
2 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investigating judge


Explanation:
I believe it is "examining magistrate" in the UK and "committing magistrate" in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-02-12 13:15:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See legifrance.gouv.fr
http://195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=34&r=3916

Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Investigating magistrate


Explanation:
Another possibility would be to keep it in the French, as this is a feature of an inquisitorial legal system rather than the adversarial system we have in the UK.

James Roberts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: and I think "magistrate" is more appropriate then Judge, as it expresses the notion that he sits in a lower Court
1 hr