KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

en droit / en fait

English translation: de jure / de facto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en droit / en fait
English translation:de jure / de facto
Entered by: TopBearLondon

12:49 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / general legal terms
French term or phrase: en droit / en fait
MOYENS DEVELOPPES (LISTE NON LIMITATIVE)
3.1. EN DROIT



3.2. EN FAIT

What could these terms mean in this context, please?
I realise that it may look a bit simple but I just want confirmation of the ideas I already have...
Any help gratefully appreciated.
TB :)
TopBearLondon
de jure / de facto
Explanation:
Latin expressions are in standard usage
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help :)
TB
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4de jure / de facto
Anton Konashenok
4 +2ground based on law/ground based on factcanaria


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground based on law/ground based on fact


Explanation:
See Bridge's Council of Europe Fr/En dictionary

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Yes, and Mr Bridge is near-infallible in my book. (Both answers are "right" - 2 different ways of saying it, stylistic options if you will)
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: There are contextx in which you would use the English in preference to the Latin, e.g. finding of fact, finding of law
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
de jure / de facto


Explanation:
Latin expressions are in standard usage

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help :)
TB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJon O
5 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: Yep, that's what I use
6 hrs

agree  gabuss: ce sont les termes habituels en effet
6 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans: As academic use, Latin is OK but whether to use Latin or English is dependent on precise context
12 hrs