KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

Ayant la parole

English translation: Giving evidence/addressing the Court/Tribunal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Ayant la parole
English translation:Giving evidence/addressing the Court/Tribunal

14:28 Feb 15, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Zaire/DRC adoption judgment
French term or phrase: Ayant la parole
This is a non-contentious case regarding an adoption in the Democratic Republic of Congo (formerly Zaire). I was considering translating "Ayant la parole" as "Taking the stand" but I'm not sure if this fits the context.

Ayant la parole, le requérant sollicite le bénéfice intégral de sa requête introductive d’instance;

Thank you
Rebecca Elliott
United Kingdom
Giving evidence/addressing the Court/Tribunal
Explanation:
Seems the applicant was speaking in Court, i.e. giving evidence or addressing the Court
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Addressing the court was the best option here I think - thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Giving evidence/addressing the Court/Tribunal
AllegroTrans
5to have the floor
Thais Maria Lips
3When called (to speak)
Martin Cassell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
When called (to speak)


Explanation:
This should cover you for most cases, if you're not sure of the exact format of the hearing.

Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to have the floor


Explanation:
It is the equivalent in English

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Giving evidence/addressing the Court/Tribunal


Explanation:
Seems the applicant was speaking in Court, i.e. giving evidence or addressing the Court

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
Addressing the court was the best option here I think - thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smithrj: This is the sort of thing I'd go for too.
10 hrs

agree  Dylan Edwards
15 hrs