KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

relever d'un forfait (horaire)

English translation: will fall into a fixed (hourly) work schedule category


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relever d'un forfait (horaire)
English translation:will fall into a fixed (hourly) work schedule category
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

15:17 Feb 16, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: relever d'un forfait (horaire)
Here's an (anonymous) example of the use from internet:

La directrice de l'association, du fait qu'elle dispose :

par délégation d'un pouvoir de direction générale permanent ;


d'une très large autonomie dans l'organisation de son temps de travail ;
d'un coefficient hiérarchique prévu à l'article A1.4.2 de la CCN du 31 octobre 1951 ;

*relèvera d'un forfait tous horaires* et bénéficiera de 18 jours ouvrés de repos annuels au titre de contrepartie de la réduction du temps de travail.

Thanks to anyone who can help.
Parrot
Spain
will fall into a fixed (hourly) work schedule category
Explanation:
Hello,

relèvera = will fall into a certain category/be considered as

forfait = fixed (hourly) work schedule (set number of hours per week)
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks for your participation, everyone. I think this is the answer that comes closest, but I'd counsel future glossary users to read the discussion posted.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Which is it?jacqueb
3will fall into a fixed (hourly) work schedule categoryMatthewLaSon
2will be paid a fixed salary, regardless of actual schedules,katsy


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
relèver d'un forfait (horaire)
Which is it?


Explanation:
Sorry, I don't know how to add a comment to the existing list, but I believe there's a difference between "relever d'un forfait horaire" and "relever d'un forfait tous horaires". It seems to me that the first would be "based on an hourly rate", whereas the second would imply "a common (uniform) rate for all work schedules".

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relèver d'un forfait (horaire)
will be paid a fixed salary, regardless of actual schedules,


Explanation:
This is really just an explanation of what is written and what has been said in the various posts. have no idea if it can fit, in this form into a translation, but mabe it'll get the ball rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-16 20:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe, I meant!

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relèver d'un forfait (horaire)
will fall into a fixed (hourly) work schedule category


Explanation:
Hello,

relèvera = will fall into a certain category/be considered as

forfait = fixed (hourly) work schedule (set number of hours per week)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q=se+remettre+de...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Thanks for your participation, everyone. I think this is the answer that comes closest, but I'd counsel future glossary users to read the discussion posted.