ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sur simple incident de séance

English translation: after a (fundamental) irregularity during the meeting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sur simple incident de séance
English translation:after a (fundamental) irregularity during the meeting
Entered by: Moorhead-Moreau

10:06 Mar 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Statuts
French term or phrase: sur simple incident de séance
In the "statuts" of an association, here's the part of the sentence with this phrase:
Les fonctions des membres du Conseil d’Administration cessent par la démission... ou la révocation par l’Assemblée Générale Ordinaire laquelle peut intervenir sur simple incident de séance, et la dissolution de l’association.
Moorhead-Moreau
after a (fundamental) irregularity during the meeting
Explanation:
I prefer "irregualarity" as it conveys the meaning - it's not just a mere incident, but something that invalidates the legitimacy of the procedure
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! This makes the most sense to me and best expresses Alain's (very helpful) definition.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2over a mere incident in the course of the meeting
Odette Grille
3 +3following a single objection during the meetingcmwilliams
4 +1after a (fundamental) irregularity during the meeting
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
over a mere incident in the course of the meeting


Explanation:
...

Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: would propose 'after', or 'following', rather than 'over'... mais je pinaille ! :)
14 mins
  -> Merci Katsy...Over est préférable, idiomatiquement me semble-t-il...

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins
  -> Merci Vicky de m'éventer de tes hélleniques ailes....

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
following a single objection during the meeting


Explanation:
According to Le Petit Robert, 'incident' can mean "Difficulté, objection (dans un débat, un jeu)

So it could mean 'single objection' in. 'Incident' doesn't sound right to me in this context.

cmwilliams
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
5 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  Swatchka: Yes, because they speak of degrees of "incidents" in meeting; serious, violent etc
18 mins
  -> Thanks Swatchka

agree  Katarina Peters: agree with "single objection"
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katarina

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
after a (fundamental) irregularity during the meeting


Explanation:
I prefer "irregualarity" as it conveys the meaning - it's not just a mere incident, but something that invalidates the legitimacy of the procedure

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 797
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone! This makes the most sense to me and best expresses Alain's (very helpful) definition.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Irregualarity is just great!
1 hr