KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

service instructeur

English translation: planning department


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:service instructeur
English translation:planning department
Entered by: Claire Cox

13:20 Mar 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Planning applications
French term or phrase: service instructeur
This is from a construction permit application for a power plant:

Vu les entretiens téléphoniques tenus entre le service instructeur et M. *****, représentant la société *** entre le 16 et le 22/09/2006,

I can't find anything specific for service instructeur, but the glossary does suggest that instructueur can be an examining magistrate. Does anyone know how the construction permit system works in France and if so how I can translate this term here? I'm tempted to call it the planning department, but that's probably far too vague!

Many thanks!
Claire Cox
United Kingdom
planning inspector
Explanation:
Inspecteur en service instructeur
Les inspecteurs sont les fonctionnaires qui, au sein des services publics, sont garants du respect des réglementations pour la protection de l'environnement. Ils ont un rôle de surveillance et de sanction, d'instruction de dossiers d'autorisation mais aussi de sensibilisation et de conseil. En effet, les pratiques de leurs métiers tournent plutôt autour de la prévention. En analysant, souvent sur dossiers, les conséquences des futurs projets et opérations qui leur sont soumis, ils essayent de préserver l'intérêt général et de prémunir les générations futures.

Sounds pretty much like a planning inspector to me.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks Alain - your reference confirmed my own thoughts
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4applicant service provider/applicant utility
AllegroTrans
3 +1facility control department (unit)
cjohnstone
3planning inspectorAlain Pommet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planning inspector


Explanation:
Inspecteur en service instructeur
Les inspecteurs sont les fonctionnaires qui, au sein des services publics, sont garants du respect des réglementations pour la protection de l'environnement. Ils ont un rôle de surveillance et de sanction, d'instruction de dossiers d'autorisation mais aussi de sensibilisation et de conseil. En effet, les pratiques de leurs métiers tournent plutôt autour de la prévention. En analysant, souvent sur dossiers, les conséquences des futurs projets et opérations qui leur sont soumis, ils essayent de préserver l'intérêt général et de prémunir les générations futures.

Sounds pretty much like a planning inspector to me.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thanks Alain - your reference confirmed my own thoughts

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
facility control department (unit)


Explanation:
or I you put it planning, but planning sounds more like land or facility planning than overall control (environment impact studies, neighbourhood enquiries and the like) Just an idea

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
1 hr
  -> merci

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicant service provider/applicant utility


Explanation:
I think "instructeur" is being used as an adjective here. As "VU" is used it implies that a decision follows (after all he preambles) therefore "service instructeur" appears to be the applicant for the permit that Claire mentions in her context explanantion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-03-05 01:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you could just tranalete as "applicant"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958