KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

mercuriales de prix

English translation: report on price trends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mercuriales de prix
English translation:report on price trends
Entered by: emiledgar

19:49 Mar 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sixteenth century France
French term or phrase: mercuriales de prix
I understand a mercuriale to be a speech given at the opening of a governmental session, from judiciary sessions which originally took place on Wednesday, hence the name. However, "mercuriale de prix" sounds like a report on price increases. There is no term in English that i know of, and "opening speech" doesn't seem to make sense here.
emiledgar
Belgium
report on price trends
Explanation:
not a "price list" (which in French would be tarifs, liste des prix, etc. =

"mercuriales" means "market news" (regrettably an obsolete term)
Selected response from:

Francis Marche
France
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5price list
Matthew Garland
4report on price trendsFrancis Marche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
price list


Explanation:
The ever-handy Grand Dictionnaire gives the following definition of 'mercuriales'...

mercuriales


Définition :
Liste des prix courants sur les marchés.




    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Matthew Garland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French2English: eureka! Even though Greek is not my language!
4 mins

agree  AllegroTrans: My Collins Robert business dic. gives "market price list"
26 mins

agree  Swatchka: Interesting
54 mins

agree  writeaway: even the ordinary Fr-En Larousse gives price list. Never hurts to do a bit of research before posting questions.
1 hr

agree  narasimha: market price list is what it means.
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
report on price trends


Explanation:
not a "price list" (which in French would be tarifs, liste des prix, etc. =

"mercuriales" means "market news" (regrettably an obsolete term)

Francis Marche
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Merci.