KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

insinuation

English translation: official registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:insinuation
English translation:official registration
Entered by: Swatchka

19:52 Mar 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sixteenth century France
French term or phrase: insinuation
This seems to be referring to an indirect form of taxation.
emiledgar
Belgium
official registration
Explanation:
Understood it as such after finding the following definition in the Littré:
Ancien terme de pratique. Inscription d un acte sur un registre faisant autorité, afin de donner authenticité à l'écriture. Les fermiers généraux, touchés d'une action si belle [affranchissement de vassaux], en ont partagé l'honneur ; ils ont refusé le droit d'insinuation qui leur est dû et qui est très considérable, VOLT. Pol. et législ. Écrits pour les hab. la voix du curé, 3. Tous les frais tant pour la procédure que pour les contrôles et insinuations que pour.... VOLT. Lett. Christin, 27 oct. 1767. 3°Fig. Adresse dans le langage par laquelle on insinue quelque chose...
http://francois.gannaz.free.fr/Littre/xmlittre.php?rand=&req...
Selected response from:

Swatchka
Spain
Grading comment
Merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2insinuation
Tony M
3official registrationSwatchka
2declarative taxAlain Pommet
3 -1allusion, inference
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
allusion, inference


Explanation:
these are just off the top of my head...may or may not apply to taxation...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: This is a specific term relating to taxation under the Ancien Régime; the general dictionary meaning is not applicable.
45 mins
  -> OK, I withdraw my suggestion as I failed to do the proper research, didn't even consult the dictionary...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
declarative tax


Explanation:
It was required by the legislation of Justinian, that a gift which was in value more than 500 solidi, must, with the exception of some few cases, have the evidence of certain solemnities before official persons (insinuatio).

The device of taxing gifts between people by making them publically declaring the gift seems to have been taken up again by the French kings ( maybe in other countries too I don't know ) as rather a good money making scheme.


    Reference: http://penelope.uchicago.edu/Thayer/E/Roman/Texts/secondary/...
Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 113

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
official registration


Explanation:
Understood it as such after finding the following definition in the Littré:
Ancien terme de pratique. Inscription d un acte sur un registre faisant autorité, afin de donner authenticité à l'écriture. Les fermiers généraux, touchés d'une action si belle [affranchissement de vassaux], en ont partagé l'honneur ; ils ont refusé le droit d'insinuation qui leur est dû et qui est très considérable, VOLT. Pol. et législ. Écrits pour les hab. la voix du curé, 3. Tous les frais tant pour la procédure que pour les contrôles et insinuations que pour.... VOLT. Lett. Christin, 27 oct. 1767. 3°Fig. Adresse dans le langage par laquelle on insinue quelque chose...
http://francois.gannaz.free.fr/Littre/xmlittre.php?rand=&req...

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
insinuation


Explanation:
I have been unable to find a translation for this term, when referring to the French taxation system, all of the EN sites I looked at retain the French term, since no exact period equivalent seems to exist in England.

Here's a short text about taxation in that time which may be of interest:



I. Les ressources du pouvoir royal.

On distingue les finances ordinaires des finances extraordinaires !

1. Les finances ordinaires.

Celle du domaine royal qui sont les revenus que le domaine royal procure au budget par les droits domaniaux. C'est un domaine corporel, un ensemble de palais, châteaux, forêts, fiefs ou censives qui appartiennent directement au roi. Celle aussi du domaine incorporel c'est à dire le droit de battre la monnaie qui est une prérogative régalienne, il y a aussi les droits domaniaux: droit d'amortissement, droit de franc fiefs, droit d'aubaine, droit de bâtardise.

Dans les droits nouveaux du 16e on trouve le droit d'insinuation perçus à l'occasion de l'enregistrement obligatoire des actes translatifs de propriétés, le droit de contrôle et d'enregistrement, droit de timbre au 17e, tous les revenus que le Roi peut retirer des différents monopoles constitués avec par exemple le droit sur le tabac. Tous ces revenus constituent les droits domaniaux et correspondent à cette idée selon laquelle le Roi comme tout seigneur doit vivre et faire vivre les différents services à partir de son domaines. On constate un développement du pouvoir royal et de monarchie qui a nécessité la recherche de revenu supplémentaire car les droits domaniaux étaient insuffisant, de nouveaux droits sont apparus.

...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-04 21:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, 'registration dues' or some such is an explanation of what it actually IS; but it seems to me that (as with so many of these historical taxes, like the gabelle = salt tax), it is more appropriate to retain the original term, treating it as if it were an untranslatable proer name, and (hopefully!) explaining in more detail in the body of the text.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: Webster's says for 'insinuation': the copying of an act or legal transaction (as a gift) in a public record.// Agreed! was not insinuating (sorry..) you should modify your proposal
32 mins
  -> Yes, indeed; but there are so many different kinds of 'registration fee', I think this needs to be treated like a proper name, or else it starts getting a bit nonsensical // :-)

agree  narasimha: you can also say suggetion
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Narasimha! Actually, i'm not sure you can in this very specific taxation context...