KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

acte de precision

English translation: confirmation deed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:acte de precision
English translation:confirmation deed
Entered by: gabuss

17:59 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / promise of sale contract
French term or phrase: acte de precision
le beneficiaire s'engage a signer l'acte de precision qui lui sera presenté par la promettante afin de permettre l'inscription de son droit de propriete sur le registre foncier
Paul Hirsh
France
confirmation deed
Explanation:
Il s'agit, en matière foncière, d'un document qui confirme la vente ou la cession d'un terrain ou d'une propriété immobilière en donnant ses dimensions réelles, document qui permet d'établir le titre foncier au nom du bénéficiaire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-05 21:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je crois qu'on dit en Français aussi "Certificat de confirmation" de vente ou de cession
Selected response from:

gabuss
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Completion DeedxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1confirmation deed
gabuss
4property deed form
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
property deed form


Explanation:
I guess it is what you are talking about. Please see the link:
http://www.lawdepot.com/contracts/warranty/?pid=google-swdee...|525945377

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
confirmation deed


Explanation:
Il s'agit, en matière foncière, d'un document qui confirme la vente ou la cession d'un terrain ou d'une propriété immobilière en donnant ses dimensions réelles, document qui permet d'établir le titre foncier au nom du bénéficiaire.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-05 21:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je crois qu'on dit en Français aussi "Certificat de confirmation" de vente ou de cession

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Confirmatory Deed: www.oldrepnatl.com/manational/resources/Underwriting/confim...
33 mins
  -> Thank you very much for your fair play, Tom.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Completion Deed


Explanation:
Deed of Clarification doesn't ring quite true - but it does exist in Oz.


Example sentence(s):
  • There will be a deed (acte authentique) for the mortgage, often included in the body of the completion deed (acte de vente). This specifies the terms and ...
  • ordinary shares in MFS (as amended by the Deed of Clarification) or 50% in cash and 50% in ordinary. shares in MFS. The Cancellation Deed also allows the ...

    Reference: http://www.amb-cotedazur.com/Headdon%20Consulting.htm
    Reference: http://www.mfsgroup.com.au/pdf/asx/2006/asx20060317_noticeof...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 858