KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

droits éminents

English translation: exclusive rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:droits éminents
English translation:exclusive rights
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

00:03 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Text on "l'économie de l'immatériel"
French term or phrase: droits éminents
Full context:

"Ces interventions doivent être d'autant plus prudentes que l'immatériel recèle une complexité juridique particulière. Il est notamment propice à la superposition des droits tant pour le secteur privé que pour l'Etat qui dispose de droits éminents mais attribue à des tiers des droits efficaces qui permettront l'exploitation économique de l'actif immatériel concerné."

I have also asked for the corresponding meaning of "droits efficaces" in another question.

Thanks.
Martin Hemmings, MITI
United Kingdom
exclusive rights
Explanation:
Hello,

I could be wrong, but I think these are exclusive rights.

éminents = special in the sense of exclusive

In this context, the state has exclusive rights...

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4outstanding (prominent) legal rights (privileges)Peter LEGUIE
3exclusive rightsMatthewLaSon
2eminent domain
Laura Tridico


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
eminent domain


Explanation:
I'm wondering if this doesn't work in your case. While I know it usually comes up in the context of real property, it isn't strictly limited to that context, and can arise with respect to intangibles. In any event, it seems that the concept is the same...

http://www.law.duke.edu/journals/dlj/articles/dlj50p589.htm (see note 113) (there are other instances too, this is just an example)

Laura Tridico
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exclusive rights


Explanation:
Hello,

I could be wrong, but I think these are exclusive rights.

éminents = special in the sense of exclusive

In this context, the state has exclusive rights...

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outstanding (prominent) legal rights (privileges)


Explanation:
"Privileges" is what I found for "prérogatives" which is probably very close to your search.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34