KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

milieu ouvert

English translation: open custody


09:34 Mar 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Juvenile court
French term or phrase: milieu ouvert
2 children are considered as being in danger with their mother and the court decides to order ."... une mésure d'action éducative en milieu ouvert." The children temporarily reside elsewhere.
xxxdholmes
France
English translation:open custody
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Family Law
Domaine(s)
  – Droit de la famille
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho de Familia
custody of a child Source CORRECT

custody of the child Source CORRECT

child custody Source CORRECT

custody Source CORRECT

legal custody Source CORRECT

garde d'un enfant Source
CORRECT, FÉM

garde Source CORRECT, FÉM

garde juridique Source CORRECT, FÉM

garde légale Source À ÉVITER, FÉM

custodia de menores Source FÉM

DEF – Pouvoir sur surveillance de
direction et de contrôle que l'on exerce
sur une personne [.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thank you for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1open custody
Francis MARC
4supervised visit at the child's residenceNathalie Scharf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open custody


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Family Law
Domaine(s)
  – Droit de la famille
Domaine(s)
  – Derecho de Familia
custody of a child Source CORRECT

custody of the child Source CORRECT

child custody Source CORRECT

custody Source CORRECT

legal custody Source CORRECT

garde d'un enfant Source
CORRECT, FÉM

garde Source CORRECT, FÉM

garde juridique Source CORRECT, FÉM

garde légale Source À ÉVITER, FÉM

custodia de menores Source FÉM

DEF – Pouvoir sur surveillance de
direction et de contrôle que l'on exerce
sur une personne [.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228
Grading comment
thank you for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
32 mins

agree  Rosene Zaros
4 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: I cannot see from this that there is "custofy" imposed, either open or otherwise-the mother may be subject to some sort of order but it's guesswork to say that it's custody and it isn't backed up by your web reference
1 day5 hrs

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervised visit at the child's residence


Explanation:
I don't think the term "custody" is correct here. This refers to a supervised visitation arrangement the court orders when the parents is deemed unfit as seems to be the case in this context. The visit is supervised by a social worker. The child stays in his or her usual place of residence during the visit with the parent.
See: http://www.cg14.fr/quotidien/solidarite-social/protection-en...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 jours7 heures (2007-03-08 16:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"L'action socio-éducative en milieu ouvert" est une mesure d'accompagnement et d'aide aux parents qui rencontrent des difficultés dans l'éducation de leur enfant.
La principale caractéristique de cette action réside dans le fait que le jeune reste dans son lieu de résidence et y exerce ses activités habituelles.


Example sentence(s):
  • supervised visit at the child's residence
  • supervised visit in a neutral location

    Reference: http://://www.cg14.fr/quotidien/solidarite-social/protection...
Nathalie Scharf
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44