KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

décerner acte

English translation: draw up a document setting forth the agreement they reached on (date) etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:décerner acte
English translation:draw up a document setting forth the agreement they reached on (date) etc.
Entered by: Amy Christie

12:07 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce
French term or phrase: décerner acte
Under the heading 'Motifs' in a divorce case (after stating the grounds for divorce and recognising them):

Il convient de décerner acte aux époux de leur accord matérialisé le (date), tel que repris au dispositif, s'agissant des conséquences du divorce, ......

I initially thought 'to issue a summons', but I am not sure that acte is summons in this context.

Any help much appreciated.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
draw up a document setting forth the agreement they reached on (date) etc.
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Great - thanks everyone for the help! Much appreciated Conor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1draw up a document setting forth the agreement they reached on (date) etc.
Conor McAuley
4issue an order
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3acknowledge officially
Francis MARC


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acknowledge officially


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 228

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Lotz
25 mins

disagree  AllegroTrans: There is more to it than this - see Conor's answer
4 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issue an order


Explanation:
To state this were the issue of a summons would be wrong here as this is not a summons. An official document, traditionally an "acte" would be a deed, but order would be correct here, the document in question emanting from the court and setting out a series of provisions to which the parties agree.

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 424

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: You have the right idea, but I think the Court is suggesting that the parties execute an agreement (acte) - if it was an order then it would be called such
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw up a document setting forth the agreement they reached on (date) etc.


Explanation:
HTH

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Great - thanks everyone for the help! Much appreciated Conor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes precisely the Court is suggesting that the parties execute an agreement in writing
1 hr
  -> Thanks Allegro, but I would think the court is saying that it will do that on the couple's behalf?