KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

servitude de droit réel

English translation: servitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:servitude de droit réel
English translation:servitude
Entered by: xxxTransflux

11:06 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Easements
French term or phrase: servitude de droit réel
This is in a Swiss document setting out easements for a PPE. I can't find this term anywhere and am wondering if it is just a variation on servitude réelle - easement or if it is something more specific

"Il est constitué une servitude de droit réel servitude de passage à pied..."
"Servitudes de droit réel d'utilisation et de jouissance exclusive en faveur des PPE..."
xxxTransflux
estate servitude
Explanation:
Although I have no doubt that this broadly equates to an easement, "servitude" is the correct term in Roman (& most of mainland European) law and I think it is better not to convert the term to the uniquely English (common law) term "easement". Whilst "in rem" may also well be an equivalence, I think it is dangerous to make that assumption as I have no doubt that there are many subtle differences between Swiss and English law relating to servitudes.
For those reasons I would much prefer a neutral translation that retains the essentially continental law element. Any English speaking lawyer would recognise "estate servitude" but would also be compelled to do so in the context of the country of origin...therefore he could not possibly assume that the term has an exact English equivalent....which you don't want him to do!!
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks for all the help and comments from everyone. I think in this case I'll go with Christopher RH and simply use servitude. But thanks to AllegroTrans for your explanations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1estate servitude
AllegroTrans
4a right in rem easement (regarding right of way)
Conor McAuley
4right of passage under property law
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
right of passage under property law


Explanation:
definition of droit réel is shown in Wikipedia

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a right in rem easement (regarding right of way)


Explanation:
droit réel - right in rem
servitude - easement

servitude de passage - right of way

Definitions from FHS Bridge's Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary.

You may have to do some further research to find how these three terms fit exactly together, but this vocabulary is what you require.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 13:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Property Registration Law in the Emirate of Dubai - Zawya.com ...- [ Traduire cette page ]Easement is an indivisible right in rem. i.e. a right associated with a particular property rather than a person. Ancillary rights in rem are discussed in ...
www.zawya.com/story.cfm/sidZAWYA20060710080218 - Pages similaires

:::: Dubai Property Group ::::- [ Traduire cette page ]“Real Property Rights” means any right in rem, whether principal or collateral, ... If a dominant Real Property Unit is divided, the easement right shall ...
www.dubaipropertygroup.com/propertylaw.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 13:56:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GDT (Grandictionnaire.com):

Domaine(s) : - droit


français
anglais

servitude de droit de passage n. f.
easement of right-of-way






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1983]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 13:57:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More GDT:

Domaine(s) : - droit


français
anglais

droit réel n. m.
real right


Définition :
Droit qui confère à son titulaire le pouvoir d'exploiter directement tout ou une partie des utilités d'un bien, sans l'intermédiaire d'une autre personne.


Note(s) :
Les droits réels principaux ont trait à la jouissance d'un bien tandis que les droits réels accessoires, que sont le privilège et l'hypothèque, sont liés à l'existence d'une obligation dont ils garantissent l'exécution.






--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 1994]


Domaine(s) : - droit


français
anglais

droit réel sur un bien n. f.
charge


Définition :
Droit réel grevant un immeuble.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
charge




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Office de la langue française, 2001]


Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estate servitude


Explanation:
Although I have no doubt that this broadly equates to an easement, "servitude" is the correct term in Roman (& most of mainland European) law and I think it is better not to convert the term to the uniquely English (common law) term "easement". Whilst "in rem" may also well be an equivalence, I think it is dangerous to make that assumption as I have no doubt that there are many subtle differences between Swiss and English law relating to servitudes.
For those reasons I would much prefer a neutral translation that retains the essentially continental law element. Any English speaking lawyer would recognise "estate servitude" but would also be compelled to do so in the context of the country of origin...therefore he could not possibly assume that the term has an exact English equivalent....which you don't want him to do!!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
thanks for all the help and comments from everyone. I think in this case I'll go with Christopher RH and simply use servitude. But thanks to AllegroTrans for your explanations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: I absolutely agree - though I am sometimes criticised for adopting this position! However "droit réel" is superfluous and I would avoid "estate" (preferring "real right"), so personally I'd just say "servitude"
19 hrs
  -> Thanks!