KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

valeur de stipulation

English translation: declared value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:valeur de stipulation
English translation:declared value
Entered by: xxxTransflux

12:13 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Swiss property
French term or phrase: valeur de stipulation
Again from a Swiss document concerning a PPE

"La valeur de stipulation du présent acte est de ..., soit ... pour la valeur de construction et ... pour la valeur cadastrale du terrain."

None of the translations in the glossary seems to fit with valeur. Any ideas very welcome.
xxxTransflux
the declared value of this instrument/deed/contract is
Explanation:
My thoughts:
(a) it's not a tender, or at least nothing the asker states suggests this
(b) £valeur de stiplulation" is a declared value and my guess that it's the declared value for some fiscal purpose, e.g. property transfer tax or something similar
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contract value
Cetacea
4the declared value of this instrument/deed/contract is
AllegroTrans
3stipulation value
gabuss
2The tender amount set forth in the present instrument is...
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The tender amount set forth in the present instrument is...


Explanation:
That's my take on it.

More context needed - for example, what type of agreement is it?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-09 15:06:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some seemingly-relevant Ghits for stipulation value:

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=0&ct=...

What exactly is the instrument putting a value on (and why)?

Could it mean fees?

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: The title of the document is "Acte de constitution de propriété par étages et de constitution de servitudes" and it sets out how the property is divided up into units and which easements apply to which parts etc.

Asker: No, that is what I originally thought, but the figures are millions so it can't be fees. It just seems to be stating the value of the property although this doesn't seem to have much relevance to the rest of the document.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the declared value of this instrument/deed/contract is


Explanation:
My thoughts:
(a) it's not a tender, or at least nothing the asker states suggests this
(b) £valeur de stiplulation" is a declared value and my guess that it's the declared value for some fiscal purpose, e.g. property transfer tax or something similar

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract value


Explanation:
"valeur de stipulation" is a direct translation of the Swiss German term "Stipulationswert". A "Stipulation" is a contractual agreement, so "valeur de stipulation" means the total value of the contract, i.e. valeur de construction + valeur cadastrale.

Cetacea
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stipulation value


Explanation:
tout simplement.

Oxford/Hachette nous donne:

"stipulation" = Jur. "stipulation" = Assur. "provision"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2007-03-10 19:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je suis tenté de formuler la phrase autrement:

"The total amount stipulated in this contract is ......, including ......for the building cost and ......for the land registration fee"

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23