KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

fermes des impositions

English translation: tax office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fermes des impositions
English translation:tax office
Entered by: xxxACOZ

21:52 Mar 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / conservation of documents - middle ages
French term or phrase: fermes des impositions
Qu’elles émanent de l’État ou des villes, les sources administratives et fiscales (registres d’amirauté, enregistrement douanier, fermes des impositions, etc.) ne seront évoquées ici que pour mémoire.
peekay
Canada
tax office
Explanation:
or Inland Revenue. I think this is right but would be interested to have it confirmed by other colleagues.
Selected response from:

xxxACOZ
Australia
Grading comment
okay; so I went with tax office; thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4tax officexxxACOZ
4 +1suggestions, not for gradingxxxBourth
3excise collection co-operatives
AllegroTrans
3nfg - tax office
juliebarba
2tax leases
Rosene Zaros


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tax office


Explanation:
or Inland Revenue. I think this is right but would be interested to have it confirmed by other colleagues.

xxxACOZ
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
okay; so I went with tax office; thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Though there might be a more "antiquated" term in English for the equivalent, just as "exciseman" is associated with 18th century smuggling more readily than current-day tax and excise.
25 mins
  -> Thanks, Bourth

agree  Assimina Vavoula
40 mins
  -> Thanks, Assimina

agree  narasimha
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Narasimha

agree  juliebarba: tax office
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julie

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tax leases


Explanation:
Harrap's Business Dictionary gives a definition for the noun "ferme" as a farming lease and another sentence " donner qch a ferme: to farm something out.

I seem to recall in a class in medieval literature that some tax collection was leased out; that is to say, the tax collector kept part of the taxes collected as his pay. Maybe someone else can shed more light. It's a challenge!

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suggestions, not for grading


Explanation:
tax farms - "farm ...The letting out of a tax or taxes to a 'farmer'; the privilege thus conferred"

"farmer ... One who undertakes the collection of taxes, revenues, etc., paying a fixed sum for the proceeds"

"farmer-general - One who, under the old French monarchy, farmed the taxes of a district" (fermier-général).

"excise - 1. Any toll or tax 2. spec. 'A duty charged on home goods, either in the process of their manufacture or before their sale to home consumers' ..."

"Exciseman - An officer who collects excise duties and prevents evasion of the excise laws"

All quotes from SOED.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-10 22:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Rozene, in days of yore a usually wealthy person paid a fee to the monarch for the privilege of collecting (or "farming") taxes in a given area, up to him to collect as much of the tax due as possible, and thereby increase his profits, or to collect somewhat less, and diminish his profits but keep the locals a little happier. The way the world is turning, I suspect we shall soon revert to such a system for tax collection. Plus ça change, plus ça reste la même chose.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: why not then "tax farmers' records/accounts"?
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nfg - tax office


Explanation:
Tax office (but not Inland Revenue because it's a UK related thing..). This makes it pretty clear:

La Ferme Générale

Constituée réellement en 1726, la Ferme générale était une compagnie de financiers à laquelle étaient affermés par bail, à la veille de la Révolution, presque tous les droits de traites et droits indirects (gabelle, revenus du tabac et nombre de droits des tarifs locaux).

La Ferme avait son siège à Paris. Elle employait dans ses bureaux centraux près de 700 personnes. La direction de la compagnie était assurée collégialement par les fermiers généraux. Les services locaux comptaient jusqu'à 42 directions provinciales. Plusieurs milliers d'agents y exerçaient dans deux branches d'activité; celle des bureaux qui vérifiait, liquidait et percevait; celle des brigades qui recherchait et réprimait la contrebande.

Les employés de la Ferme n'étaient pas des fonctionnaires royaux, mais ils agissaient au nom du roi.

L'organisation interne de la Ferme est considérée aujourd'hui comme le système administratif le plus juste et le plus moderne de l'Ancien Régime. La ferme générale servira de modèle à l'administration fiscale du XIXème siècle.

http://fiscafrance.free.fr/ferme.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-03-11 08:38:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here it is, a whole history lesson for us, in English thanks to Wiki:

Ferme générale

The Ferme générale was, in ancien régime France, essentially a franchised customs and excise operation which collected duties on behalf of the king, under 6-year contracts. The major tax collectors in that system were known as the fermiers généraux (general-farmers in English).

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ferme_Générale


juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excise collection co-operatives


Explanation:
I have to admit this is just a suggestion based on the acquired knowledge from other contributors and the excellent Wiki article mentioned by Julie. I have no specialist knowledge of 16th century France, or rather, no knowledge!

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958