KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

il sera par Nous référé du tout au Tribunal

English translation: I will refer this entire/whole matter to the Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il sera par Nous référé du tout au Tribunal
English translation:I will refer this entire/whole matter to the Court
Entered by: Richard Quinn

09:57 Mar 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: il sera par Nous référé du tout au Tribunal
This is in a ruling (Ordonnance) by the Luxembourg State Prosecutor (Procureur d'Etat). The whole phrase is: "Ordonnons que dans les trois jours il sera par Nous référé du tout au Tribunal, en la chambre du conseil, sur les conclusions par écrit de Monsieur le Procureur d'Etat, auquel les pièces seront communiquées à cet effet par le Greffier". Any ideas greatly appreciated.
Richard Quinn
I will refer this entire/whole matter to the Court
Explanation:
The "Nous" is the famous "Royal We" - as this is a decision of the State Prosecutor he is "I" in English
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. This certainly fits the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I will refer this entire/whole matter to the Court
AllegroTrans
3We shall refer the complete matter to the CourtMatthewLaSon
3Ordonnance de référé
Rosene Zaros


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ordonnance de référé


Explanation:
"Order in an urgent matter. An order in an urgent matter is a provisional decision rendered upon demand of one party, the other being present or having been called, in a case where the law confers upon a judge who is not the judge seised of the principal action the power to order immediately such measures as may be necessary (N.C. Civ. Proc. art 484). Dictionnaire Juridique Dahl

Rosene Zaros
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: OK but what is your suggested translation?
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I will refer this entire/whole matter to the Court


Explanation:
The "Nous" is the famous "Royal We" - as this is a decision of the State Prosecutor he is "I" in English

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. This certainly fits the context

18 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We shall refer the complete matter to the Court


Explanation:
Hello,

"Il (en) sera référé à (de)" is a fixed French expression used primarily in legal documents. Also, "il" is an impersonal pronoun here.

I believe that "Nous" should be translated by "we." It seems to be referring to the the state prosecution team.

I hope this helps.


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405