KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

en prosécution de cause

English translation: in view of the offense


20:17 Mar 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / trademark law
French term or phrase: en prosécution de cause
context:
- condamner la partie intimée à indemniser XXXXX de leur préjudice passé résultant de l’usage de leurs noms et/ou marques à hauteur de 2.000.000 EUR provisionnels pour les XXXXXXXXXX, cette somme étant à majorer ou à minorer en prosécution de cause ;
Tina Delia
United Kingdom
English translation:in view of the offense
Explanation:
See the proz link.
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2according to the severity of the case/infringement
AllegroTrans
4 +1in view of the offenseJock
3in the course of proceedings
Karen Vincent-Jones


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in view of the offense


Explanation:
See the proz link.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1200665
Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine CHAUVIN: Very good ! Offence would be more convenient if it is a British text. :-)
1 hr
  -> Merci Catherine !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
according to the severity of the case/infringement


Explanation:
First, there is a variable here - the amount to be awarded can be higher or lower. Therefore this has yet to be decided. I am assuming the sentence comes from the plaintiff's pleading, and that the Court will decide the final amount "according to the severity of the case" which is my suggested translation.
Secondly, a trademark infiringement claim is a civil proceeding so we would not say "offence" in English, which we reserve for criminal cases.

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 958

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the course of proceedings


Explanation:
I don't think this it is a reference to the offence, but to the ongoing nature of the proceedings.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days23 hrs (2007-03-14 19:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see section 30.1 of text in reference


    Reference: http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:guab_hCr1nUJ:www.bundeska...
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20