KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

sachants independents

English translation: independent experts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sachants independents
English translation:independent experts
Entered by: xxxdholmes

08:25 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / expert's report
French term or phrase: sachants independents
"Dès lors, les répresentants de la société X ne doivent pas être considérés comme des sachants independants, mais comme temoins...."
X has provided explanations on material defects used to manufacture machines, but their could also be considered as possibly liable.
xxxdholmes
France
independent experts
Explanation:
Perhaps?
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4independent experts
Kate Hudson
3independant witnesses
rousselures


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
independent experts


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: seems logical
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sachants indépendants
independant witnesses


Explanation:
" sachant n.
Définition :
Se dit d'une personne entendue par un expert, sans prestation de serment, sur ce qu'elle peut connaître des faits intéressant le litige. Les renseignements ainsi recueillis sont consignés dans le rapport dressé par l'expert."
GDT


"An independent witness who went into Abu Ghraib this week told The Sunday Telegraph that screams were coming from the cell blocks housing the terrorist ..."
www.telegraph.co.uk/news/main.jhtml?xml=/news/2006/09/10/wi...

"Plus, the police won't take action unless there are independant witnesses that agree the defendant was actually driving at that time and wasn't parked. ..."
www.newbury.net/forum/?b-lounge/m-1170840469/

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8