KudoZ home » French to English » Law (general)

centre de peines aménagées

English translation: temporary detention centres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:centre de peines aménagées
English translation:temporary detention centres
Entered by: Katarina Peters

20:24 Mar 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
French term or phrase: centre de peines aménagées
In an employment services contract. One of the locations in which services are to be provided. Here is the expression in context:
"... possibilité d'intervenir dans n'importe quelle maison d'arrêt, centre de detention, de semi-liberté, ou de peines aménagées de la région".
Sue Crocker
Canada
temporary detention centres
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1short-term detention facilities
Michael Lotz
4 +1temporary detention centres
Katarina Peters
3end-of-sentence detention centerMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short-term detention facilities


Explanation:
=Centre pour peines aménagées
Etablissement pénitentiaire qui reçoit des personnes condamnées à de courtes et moyennes peines, à moins d’un an de leur libération.
ref: 2007 Observatoire international des prisons (OIP)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 minutes (2007-03-13 20:39:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oip.org/component/option,com_glossary/Itemid,125/...

http://www.vie-publique.fr/politiques-publiques/politique-pe...

Michael Lotz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  narasimha
9 hrs
  -> thanks narasimha

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
temporary detention centres


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mukund lele
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Mukund!

neutral  MatthewLaSon: You need to be more specific. It's a temporary detention center where inmates are sent towards the end of their sentence. Yes, temporary does imply "short-term" stay, but where were this inmates before? In a long-term dentention center. Include that idea.
3 days5 hrs
  -> doesn't "temporary" imply the idea of "soon to be freed"?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
end-of-sentence detention center


Explanation:
Hello,

This is a detention center (prison) where inmates who have less than a year until their release are held.

I think "end-of-sentence detention center" may be a decent translation.


MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 405